Skip to main content
Signal8

NRG ENERGY, INC. (NRG)

NRG Energy, Inc., together with its affiliated entities, operates as a comprehensive power utility spanning the United States. Its operations are divided into three main geographical divisions: Texas, East, and West. The company plays a crucial role in generating, distributing, and selling electricity and various related services, serving approximately six million customers across residential, commercial, industrial, and wholesale sectors. Their energy generation capabilities are diverse, drawing from natural gas, coal, oil, solar, nuclear, and battery storage technologies. Beyond core power provision, NRG offers an extensive array of solutions, including centralized system power, decentralized generation, renewable energy products, emergency backup power, distributed solar and storage installations, demand-side management, energy efficiency programs, expert advisory services, carbon management initiatives, and bespoke on-site energy solutions. Furthermore, NRG actively engages in the trading of electric power, natural gas, and associated commodities, alongside environmental credits, weather-related products, and various financial instruments such as forwards, futures, options, and swaps. The company also manages fuel procurement and transportation services. It directly markets energy, services, and products to retail consumers through several established brands, including NRG, Reliant, Direct Energy, Green Mountain Energy, Stream, and XOOM Energy. As of December 31, 2021, NRG Energy's generation assets encompassed approximately 18,000 megawatts of capacity across 25 owned and leased facilities. The corporation was founded in 1989 and maintains its corporate headquarters in Houston, Texas.

Sector: Electric Services

Industry: Independent Power Producers

NRG Energy, Inc. logo

NRG Energy, Inc.

NYSE:NRGUtilities
-2.19%$92.31
AH Close$92.31+0.00%vs close
Mkt Cap$19.4B
Float201.66M
O/S210.21M
Inst Own93.2%
Div Yield2.02%
Dilution
Historical Data
DateOpenHighLowCloseVolume
Key Metrics
Market Cap$19.40B
Enterprise Value--
P/E Ratio--
Est. Net Cash/Share--
Institutional Ownership93.17%

based on 210.21M shares outstanding

SectorUtilities
IndustryIndependent Power Producers
ExchangeNYSE
CountryUSUS
IPO DateDec 2, 2003
Shares Outstanding210.21M
Float201.66M
Company Overview

NRG Energy, Inc., together with its affiliated entities, operates as a comprehensive power utility spanning the United States.

Its operations are divided into three main geographical divisions: Texas, East, and West.

The company plays a crucial role in generating, distributing, and selling electricity and various related services, serving approximately six million customers across residential, commercial, industrial, and wholesale sectors. Their energy generation capabilities are diverse, drawing from natural gas, coal, oil, solar, nuclear, and battery storage technologies. Beyond core power provision, NRG offers an extensive array of solutions, including centralized system power, decentralized generation, renewable energy products, emergency backup power, distributed solar and storage installations, demand-side management, energy efficiency programs, expert advisory services, carbon management initiatives, and bespoke on-site energy solutions. Furthermore, NRG actively engages in the trading of electric power, natural gas, and associated commodities, alongside environmental credits, weather-related products, and various financial instruments such as forwards, futures, options, and swaps.

The company also manages fuel procurement and transportation services.

It directly markets energy, services, and products to retail consumers through several established brands, including NRG, Reliant, Direct Energy, Green Mountain Energy, Stream, and XOOM Energy. As of December 31, 2021, NRG Energy's generation assets encompassed approximately 18,000 megawatts of capacity across 25 owned and leased facilities. The corporation was founded in 1989 and maintains its corporate headquarters in Houston, Texas.

Leadership

Alberto Fornaro

Brad Bentley

Executive Vice President & President of NRG Consumer

Brian Curci

Executive Vice President of Legal & General Counsel

Bruce Chung

EVP & CFO

Employees

16K+

Country

US

Sector

Utilities

Website

nrg.com

Analyst Coverage
Analyst Coverage
ConsensusBuy
Price Target
No price targets available
Ratings Distribution
BUY
17
HOLD
7
SELL
2
TOTAL26
Insider Trading
InsiderTypeShares
Spencer Gerald Alfred profile photoSpencer Gerald AlfredSale1.6K
Bentley Brad profile photoBentley BradAutomatic Sell3.4K
Bentley Brad profile photoBentley BradAutomatic Sell1.6K
Liyanearachchi Dak profile photoLiyanearachchi DakGrant/Award24
Chung Bruce profile photoChung BruceGrant/Award55
Curci Brian profile photoCurci BrianGrant/Award44
Shareholders
93.2%
Institutional
(1003)
0.6%
Insiderⓘ
(24)
0.0%
5%+ Owners
(0)
6.2%
Unattributed (incl. retail)ⓘ
Institutional93.2%
Insider0.6%
Unattributed (incl. retail)6.2%
Sources: 13F, Form 4, 13D/13GO/S: 210.2M · as of 31 Jul 2026 · SEC cover page
Insiders & Institutional Holders
52-Week Range
$129.30$189.96
$92.31(0th percentile)
Volume
Average Daily Volume3.21M
3.49M today vs 3.21M avg(+9%)

30d Avg

3.21M

60d Avg

2.97M

90d Avg

3.07M

Earnings
Dividend History
TTM Yield
2.02%
Paid quarterly
Annual (LTM)
$1.86
Latest
$0.4750
Nov 2, 26
5Y Growth
+7.90%
per year
Compliance Status
Loading compliance data...