Skip to main content
Signal8

NORFOLK SOUTHERN CORP (NSC)

Norfolk Southern Corporation (NSC), operating through its various subsidiaries, is a prominent rail transport provider in the United States. The company's core business involves the conveyance of raw materials, semi-finished goods, and completed merchandise across the nation. Its extensive freight services cover a broad spectrum of commodities. This includes a variety of agricultural and forestry products like grains (e.g., soybeans, wheat, corn), fertilizers, animal feeds, and diverse foodstuffs such as oils, flour, sweeteners, beverages, and canned goods, alongside lumber and paper products. NSC also handles a wide range of chemicals, from sulfur and petroleum derivatives to chlorine compounds, plastics, industrial chemicals, and sand. Furthermore, the company moves metals and construction supplies, including steel, aluminum, heavy machinery, cement, aggregates, and specialized military equipment. Transportation of both finished motor vehicles and automotive components is a significant segment, as is the consistent shipment of coal. Beyond its principal freight operations, Norfolk Southern facilitates global trade by connecting with various Atlantic and Gulf Coast ports for overseas cargo. The corporation also manages an expansive intermodal network and offers commuter passenger rail services. As of the close of 2021, the company's vast railway infrastructure extended over roughly 19,300 route miles, serving 22 states and the District of Columbia. Norfolk Southern Corporation, originally incorporated in 1980, is based in Atlanta, Georgia.

Sector: Railroads, Line-Haul Operating

Industry: Railroads

Norfolk Southern Corporation logo

Norfolk Southern Corporation

NYSE:NSCIndustrials
-2.44%$329.99
AH Close$329.99+0.00%vs close
Mkt Cap$74.12B
Float224.41M
O/S224.62M
Inst Own74.6%
SI3.2%
Div Yield1.64%
Dilution
Norfolk Southern Corporation logoNYSE:NSC$329.99-2.44%
Historical Data
DateOpenHighLowCloseVolume
Key Metrics
Market Cap$74.12B
Enterprise Value--
P/E Ratio--
Est. Net Cash/Share--
Institutional Ownership74.56%

based on 224.62M shares outstanding

SectorIndustrials
IndustryRailroads
ExchangeNYSE
CountryUSUS
IPO Date-
Shares Outstanding224.62M
Float224.41M
Company Overview

Norfolk Southern Corporation (NSC), operating through its various subsidiaries, is a prominent rail transport provider in the United States.

The company's core business involves the conveyance of raw materials, semi-finished goods, and completed merchandise across the nation.

Its extensive freight services cover a broad spectrum of commodities. This includes a variety of agricultural and forestry products like grains (e.g., soybeans, wheat, corn), fertilizers, animal feeds, and diverse foodstuffs such as oils, flour, sweeteners, beverages, and canned goods, alongside lumber and paper products. NSC also handles a wide range of chemicals, from sulfur and petroleum derivatives to chlorine compounds, plastics, industrial chemicals, and sand. Furthermore, the company moves metals and construction supplies, including steel, aluminum, heavy machinery, cement, aggregates, and specialized military equipment. Transportation of both finished motor vehicles and automotive components is a significant segment, as is the consistent shipment of coal. Beyond its principal freight operations, Norfolk Southern facilitates global trade by connecting with various Atlantic and Gulf Coast ports for overseas cargo. The corporation also manages an expansive intermodal network and offers commuter passenger rail services. As of the close of 2021, the company's vast railway infrastructure extended over roughly 19,300 route miles, serving 22 states and the District of Columbia. Norfolk Southern Corporation, originally incorporated in 1980, is based in Atlanta, Georgia.

Leadership

Anil Bhatt

Executive Vice President and Chief Information & Digital Officer

Claude E. (Ed) Elkins

Executive Vice President & Chief Commercial Officer

Jason A. Zampi

Executive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer

John F. Orr

Special Advisor to the Chair

Employees

19K+

Country

US

Sector

Industrials

Website

norfolksouthern.com

Analyst Coverage
Analyst Coverage
ConsensusHold
Price Target
No price targets available
Ratings Distribution
BUY
21
HOLD
24
SELL
3
TOTAL48
Insider Trading
InsiderTypeShares
Huffard John C Jr profile photoHuffard John C JrGrant/Award333.33
ANDERSON RICHARD H profile photoANDERSON RICHARD HGrant/Award177.994
Huffard John C Jr profile photoHuffard John C JrGrant/Award171.521
George Mark R profile photoGeorge Mark RAutomatic Sell1.0K
George Mark R profile photoGeorge Mark ROption Exercise2.7K
George Mark R profile photoGeorge Mark ROption Exercise2.7K
Shareholders
74.6%
Institutional
(1883)
0.0%
Insiderⓘ
(11)
0.0%
5%+ Owners
(0)
25.4%
Unattributed (incl. retail)ⓘ
Institutional74.6%
Insider0.0%
Unattributed (incl. retail)25.4%
Sources: 13F, Form 4, 13D/13GO/S: 224.6M · as of 30 Sep 2026 · SEC cover page
Insiders & Institutional Holders
52-Week Range
$277.80$358.60
$329.99(65th percentile)
Volume
Average Daily Volume808.59K
1.10M today vs 808.59K avg(+36%)

30d Avg

808.59K

60d Avg

980.55K

90d Avg

1.06M

Earnings
Dividend History
TTM Yield
1.64%
Paid quarterly
Annual (LTM)
$5.40
Latest
$1.3500
Nov 6, 26
5Y Growth
+6.13%
per year
Compliance Status
Loading compliance data...