Skip to main content
Signal8

Nuveen AMT-Free Municipal Credit Income Fund (NVG)

Nuveen AMT-Free Municipal Credit Income Fund is a closed ended fixed income mutual fund launched by Nuveen Investments, Inc. The fund is co-managed by Nuveen Fund Advisors LLC and Nuveen Asset Management, LLC. It invests in the fixed income markets of the United States. The fund invests in undervalued municipal securities and other related investments exempt from regular federal income taxes that are rated Baa/BBB or better by S&P, Moody’s, or Fitch, and that have an average maturity of 17.02 years. It employs fundamental analysis with bottom-up stock picking approach to create its portfolio. The fund benchmarks the performance of its portfolio against Standard & Poor’s (S&P) Insured Municipal Bond Index. It was formerly known as Nuveen Insured Dividend Advantage Municipal Fund. It was formerly known as Nuveen Enhanced AMT-Free Municipal Credit Opportunities Fund. Nuveen AMT-Free Municipal Credit Income Fund was formed on July 12, 1999 and is domiciled in the United States.

Industry: Asset Management

Nuveen AMT-Free Municipal Credit Income Fund logo

Nuveen AMT-Free Municipal Credit Income Fund

NYSE:NVGFinancial Services
-0.83%$10.80
AH Close$10.80+0.00%vs close
Mkt Cap$2.31B
Float215.82M
O/S213.58M
Inst Own15.3%
Div Yield8.78%
Dilution
Historical Data
DateOpenHighLowCloseVolume
Key Metrics
Market Cap$2.31B
Enterprise Value--
P/E Ratio--
Est. Net Cash/Share--
Institutional Ownership15.26%

based on 213.58M shares outstanding

SectorFinancial Services
IndustryAsset Management
ExchangeNYSE
CountryUSUS
IPO DateSep 12, 2002
Shares Outstanding213.58M
Float215.82M
Company Overview

Nuveen AMT-Free Municipal Credit Income Fund is a closed ended fixed income mutual fund launched by Nuveen Investments, Inc. The fund is co-managed by Nuveen Fund Advisors LLC and Nuveen Asset Management, LLC.

It invests in the fixed income markets of the United States. The fund invests in undervalued municipal securities and other related investments exempt from regular federal income taxes that are rated Baa/BBB or better by S&P, Moody’s, or Fitch, and that have an average maturity of 17.02 years.

It employs fundamental analysis with bottom-up stock picking approach to create its portfolio. The fund benchmarks the performance of its portfolio against Standard & Poor’s (S&P) Insured Municipal Bond Index.

It was formerly known as Nuveen Insured Dividend Advantage Municipal Fund.

It was formerly known as Nuveen Enhanced AMT-Free Municipal Credit Opportunities Fund. Nuveen AMT-Free Municipal Credit Income Fund was formed on July 12, 1999 and is domiciled in the United States.

Leadership

Albin F. Moschner

Board Member

Amy B. R. Lancellotta

Board Member

Brett E. Black

Vice President and Chief Compliance Officer

Brian H. Lawrence

Vice President and Assistant Secretary

Employees

--

Country

US

Sector

Financial Services

Website

nuveen.com

Analyst Coverage
No analyst coverage for this companyNo ratings, price targets, or covering firms on file.
Insider Trading
InsiderTypeShares
BRENNAN PAUL L profile photoBRENNAN PAUL LSale1.0K
BRENNAN PAUL L profile photoBRENNAN PAUL LSale2.0K
BRENNAN PAUL L profile photoBRENNAN PAUL LSale2.0K
LAMB DAVID J profile photoLAMB DAVID JPurchase3.0K
Shareholders
15.3%
Institutional
(260)
0.0%
Insiderⓘ
(1)
0.0%
5%+ Owners
(0)
84.7%
Unattributed (incl. retail)ⓘ
Institutional15.3%
Insider0.0%
Unattributed (incl. retail)84.7%
Sources: 13F, Form 4, 13D/13GO/S: 213.6M · date not recorded · SEC EDGAR
Insiders & Institutional Holders
52-Week Range
$10.29$13.59
$10.80(15th percentile)
Volume
Average Daily Volume1.69M
1.43M today vs 1.69M avg(-15%)

30d Avg

1.69M

60d Avg

1.31M

90d Avg

1.02M

Earnings
Dividend History
TTM Yield
8.78%
Paid monthly
Annual (LTM)
$0.95
Latest
$0.0790
Oct 15, 26
5Y Growth
--
Compliance Status
Loading compliance data...