Skip to main content
Signal8

Quanex Building Products CORP (NX)

Quanex Building Products Corporation, along with its various subsidiaries, operates as a comprehensive global supplier specializing in components for the fenestration sector (windows and doors). The company serves markets across North America, Europe, Asia, and other international regions. Its operations are structured into three distinct segments: North American Fenestration, European Fenestration, and North American Cabinet Components. The company's extensive product portfolio encompasses a variety of fenestration-related items, including flexible insulating glass spacers, custom-extruded vinyl profiles, window and door screens, and precisely engineered metal and wood components. Furthermore, it supplies cabinet doors and other essential components to original equipment manufacturers (OEMs) within the kitchen and bathroom cabinetry sector. Beyond fenestration and cabinetry, Quanex diversifies its offerings with a range of non-fenestration items such as solar panel sealants, decorative trim moldings, vinyl decking and fencing materials, water retention barriers, and specialized conservatory roof components. These diverse products are channeled to original equipment manufacturers (OEMs) throughout the building products industry via a multi-faceted sales approach, utilizing its direct sales force, external sales representatives, a network of distributors, and independent sales agents. Established in 1927, Quanex Building Products Corporation maintains its headquarters in Houston, Texas.

Sector: Rolling Drawing & Extruding of Nonferrous Metals

Industry: Construction Materials

Quanex Building Products Corporation logo

Quanex Building Products Corporation

NYSE:NXIndustrials
-3.15%$20.00
AH Close$20.00+0.00%vs close
Mkt Cap$916.52M
Float45.36M
O/S45.83M
Inst Own101.2%
Div Yield1.60%
Dilution
Historical Data
DateOpenHighLowCloseVolume
Key Metrics
Market Cap$916.52M
Enterprise Value--
P/E Ratio--
Est. Net Cash/Share--
Institutional Ownership101.18%

based on 45.83M shares outstanding

SectorIndustrials
IndustryConstruction
ExchangeNYSE
CountryUSUS
IPO Date-
Shares Outstanding45.83M
Float45.36M
Company Overview

Quanex Building Products Corporation, along with its various subsidiaries, operates as a comprehensive global supplier specializing in components for the fenestration sector (windows and doors).

The company serves markets across North America, Europe, Asia, and other international regions.

Its operations are structured into three distinct segments: North American Fenestration, European Fenestration, and North American Cabinet Components.

The company's extensive product portfolio encompasses a variety of fenestration-related items, including flexible insulating glass spacers, custom-extruded vinyl profiles, window and door screens, and precisely engineered metal and wood components. Furthermore, it supplies cabinet doors and other essential components to original equipment manufacturers (OEMs) within the kitchen and bathroom cabinetry sector. Beyond fenestration and cabinetry, Quanex diversifies its offerings with a range of non-fenestration items such as solar panel sealants, decorative trim moldings, vinyl decking and fencing materials, water retention barriers, and specialized conservatory roof components. These diverse products are channeled to original equipment manufacturers (OEMs) throughout the building products industry via a multi-faceted sales approach, utilizing its direct sales force, external sales representatives, a network of distributors, and independent sales agents. Established in 1927, Quanex Building Products Corporation maintains its headquarters in Houston, Texas.

Leadership

Amit Singhi

Chief Financial Officer of Humanetics

Donald R. Maier

Executive Services Consultant to Chobani, Inc.

George L. Wilson

President, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman

Jason D. Lippert

Chief Executive Officer of LCI Industries

Employees

7K+

Country

US

Sector

Industrials

Website

quanex.com

Analyst Coverage
Analyst Coverage
ConsensusHold
Price Target
No price targets available
Ratings Distribution
BUY
5
HOLD
6
SELL
0
TOTAL11
Insider Trading
InsiderTypeShares
Hughes Bradley E. profile photoHughes Bradley E.Grant/Award1.7K
Waltz William E Jr. profile photoWaltz William E Jr.Grant/Award1.3K
LIPPERT JASON profile photoLIPPERT JASONGrant/Award1.2K
Lawler Mary Katherine profile photoLawler Mary KatherineGrant/Award1.2K
Shah Manish H profile photoShah Manish HGrant/Award1.2K
Shah Manish H profile photoShah Manish HGrant/Award1.3K
Shareholders
101.2%
Institutional
(190)
1.2%
Insiderⓘ
(9)
10.1%
5%+ Owners
(1)
-
Unattributed (incl. retail)ⓘ
Institutional101.2%
Insider1.2%
5%+ Beneficial10.1%
Sources: 13F, Form 4, 13D/13GO/S: 45.8M · as of 28 Aug 2026 · SEC cover page
Insiders & Institutional Holders
52-Week Range
$11.04$23.33
$20.00(73rd percentile)
Volume
Average Daily Volume392.60K
404.01K today vs 392.60K avg(+3%)

30d Avg

392.60K

60d Avg

465.62K

90d Avg

408.55K

Earnings
Dividend History
TTM Yield
1.60%
Paid quarterly
Annual (LTM)
$0.32
Latest
$0.0800
Sep 15, 26
5Y Growth
+0.00%
per year
Compliance Status
Loading compliance data...