Skip to main content
Signal8

NEXPOINT DIVERSIFIED REAL ESTATE TRUST (NXDT)

NexPoint Diversified Real Estate Trust (NXDT) functions as an externally managed, diversified real estate investment trust (REIT). Both its common stock and its 5.50% Series A Cumulative Preferred Shares (Series A Preferred) are publicly traded on the New York Stock Exchange under the symbols NXDT and NXDT-PA, respectively. The Trust's core financial aim is to deliver both consistent income streams and capital growth to its shareholders. It pursues this by strategically allocating capital across a broad spectrum of commercial real estate property types. Furthermore, NXDT invests across different tiers of the capital structure, encompassing instruments such as mortgage debt, mezzanine debt, and both common and preferred equity. Key property segments targeted for investment primarily include industrial, hospitality, net lease, retail, office, storage, and healthcare. The portfolio may also encompass multifamily and single-family rental properties that are currently held. On occasion, and to a restricted degree, NXDT may also hold, acquire, or trade in certain non-real estate securities.

Sector: Real Estate Investment Trusts

Industry: REIT - Diversified

NexPoint Diversified Real Estate Trust logo

NexPoint Diversified Real Estate Trust

NYSE:NXDTFinancial Services
-1.01%$4.89
AH Close$4.85-0.82%vs close
Mkt Cap$259.69M
Float32.46M
O/S53.11M
Inst Own50.2%
Div Yield9.82%
Dilution
Historical Data
DateOpenHighLowCloseVolume
Key Metrics
Market Cap$259.69M
Enterprise Value--
P/E Ratio--
Est. Net Cash/Share--
Institutional Ownership50.18%

based on 53.11M shares outstanding

SectorFinancial Services
IndustryAsset Management
ExchangeNYSE
CountryUSUS
IPO DateJun 26, 2006
Shares Outstanding53.11M
Float32.46M
Company Overview

NexPoint Diversified Real Estate Trust (NXDT) functions as an externally managed, diversified real estate investment trust (REIT). Both its common stock and its 5.50% Series A Cumulative Preferred Shares (Series A Preferred) are publicly traded on the New York Stock Exchange under the symbols NXDT and NXDT-PA, respectively. The Trust's core financial aim is to deliver both consistent income streams and capital growth to its shareholders.

It pursues this by strategically allocating capital across a broad spectrum of commercial real estate property types. Furthermore, NXDT invests across different tiers of the capital structure, encompassing instruments such as mortgage debt, mezzanine debt, and both common and preferred equity. Key property segments targeted for investment primarily include industrial, hospitality, net lease, retail, office, storage, and healthcare. The portfolio may also encompass multifamily and single-family rental properties that are currently held. On occasion, and to a restricted degree, NXDT may also hold, acquire, or trade in certain non-real estate securities.

Leadership

Dennis Charles Sauter, Jr.

General Counsel & Secretary

Dr. Laffer

Dr. Swain

Dustin Norris

Executive Vice President

Employees

--

Country

US

Sector

Financial Services

Website

nxdt.nexpoint.com

Analyst Coverage
No analyst coverage for this companyNo ratings, price targets, or covering firms on file.
Insider Trading
InsiderTypeShares
NORRIS DUSTIN DAVID profile photoNORRIS DUSTIN DAVIDAutomatic Sell2.0K
KAVANAUGH SCOTT F profile photoKAVANAUGH SCOTT FOption Exercise4.8K
Sauter Dennis Charles Jr profile photoSauter Dennis Charles JrAutomatic Sell3.0K
Richards Paul profile photoRichards PaulOption Exercise6.0K
Sauter Dennis Charles Jr profile photoSauter Dennis Charles JrOption Exercise6.0K
NORRIS DUSTIN DAVID profile photoNORRIS DUSTIN DAVIDOption Exercise7.2K
Shareholders
50.2%
Institutional
(124)
14.4%
Insiderⓘ
(11)
0.0%
5%+ Owners
(0)
35.5%
Unattributed (incl. retail)ⓘ
Institutional50.2%
Insider14.4%
Unattributed (incl. retail)35.5%
Sources: 13F, Form 4, 13D/13GO/S: 53.1M · as of 13 Aug 2026 · SEC cover page
Insiders & Institutional Holders
52-Week Range
$2.55$5.95
$4.89(69th percentile)
Volume
Average Daily Volume146.66K
168.31K today vs 146.66K avg(+15%)

30d Avg

146.66K

60d Avg

150.04K

90d Avg

174.77K

Earnings
Dividend History
TTM Yield
9.82%
Paid quarterly
Annual (LTM)
$0.48
Latest
$0.0300
Sep 15, 26
5Y Growth
--
Compliance Status
Loading compliance data...