Skip to main content
Signal8

HIGH INCOME SECURITIES FUND (PCF)

The High Income Securities Fund, a closed-ended mutual fund designed to provide balanced income, was originally established and is currently overseen by Putnam Investment Management, LLC. Putnam Investments Limited also serves as a co-manager for the fund. Its investment strategy concentrates on the fixed income markets within the United States. Additionally, the fund diversifies its portfolio by acquiring equity stakes in businesses operating across numerous industries, with a particular emphasis on both convertible bonds and convertible preferred stocks. To evaluate its performance, the fund utilizes a blended benchmark, consisting of 50% JPMorgan Developed High Yield Index and 50% BofA Merrill Lynch AllConvertibles Speculative Quality Index. This fund, which is domiciled in the United States and commenced operations on July 9, 1987, was previously known as the Putnam High Income Securities Fund.

Industry: Asset Management - Income

High Income Securities Fund logo

High Income Securities Fund

NYSE:PCFFinancial Services
-0.80%$4.95
AH Close$4.95+0.00%vs close
Mkt Cap$92.65M
Float18.66M
O/S18.72M
Inst Own25.0%
Div Yield14.11%
Dilution
Historical Data
DateOpenHighLowCloseVolume
Key Metrics
Market Cap$92.65M
Enterprise Value--
P/E Ratio--
Est. Net Cash/Share--
Institutional Ownership25.03%

based on 18.72M shares outstanding

SectorFinancial Services
IndustryAsset Management - Income
ExchangeNYSE
CountryUSUS
IPO Date-
Shares Outstanding18.72M
Float18.66M
Company Overview

The High Income Securities Fund, a closed-ended mutual fund designed to provide balanced income, was originally established and is currently overseen by Putnam Investment Management, LLC. Putnam Investments Limited also serves as a co-manager for the fund.

Its investment strategy concentrates on the fixed income markets within the United States.

Additionally, the fund diversifies its portfolio by acquiring equity stakes in businesses operating across numerous industries, with a particular emphasis on both convertible bonds and convertible preferred stocks. To evaluate its performance, the fund utilizes a blended benchmark, consisting of 50% JPMorgan Developed High Yield Index and 50% BofA Merrill Lynch AllConvertibles Speculative Quality Index. This fund, which is domiciled in the United States and commenced operations on July 9, 1987, was previously known as the Putnam High Income Securities Fund.

Leadership

Andrew Dakos

President, Chief Executive Officer & Trustee

Ben H. Harris

Director; Trustee

Phillip Goldstein

Chairman and Secretary; Chairman of the Board and Secretary

Richard Dayan

Director; Trustee

Employees

--

Country

US

Sector

Financial Services

Website

putnam.com

Analyst Coverage
No analyst coverage for this companyNo ratings, price targets, or covering firms on file.
Insider Trading
InsiderTypeShares
GOLDSTEIN PHILLIP profile photoGOLDSTEIN PHILLIPPurchase5.0K
GOLDSTEIN PHILLIP profile photoGOLDSTEIN PHILLIPPurchase10.0K
GOLDSTEIN PHILLIP profile photoGOLDSTEIN PHILLIPPurchase10.0K
GOLDSTEIN PHILLIP profile photoGOLDSTEIN PHILLIPPurchase819
GOLDSTEIN PHILLIP profile photoGOLDSTEIN PHILLIPPurchase600
GOLDSTEIN PHILLIP profile photoGOLDSTEIN PHILLIPPurchase5.1K
Shareholders
25.0%
Institutional
(57)
0.7%
Insiderⓘ
(6)
0.0%
5%+ Owners
(0)
74.2%
Unattributed (incl. retail)ⓘ
Institutional25.0%
Insider0.7%
Unattributed (incl. retail)74.2%
Sources: 13F, Form 4O/S: 18.7M · checked 25 Oct 2026 · market-data provider
Insiders & Institutional Holders
52-Week Range
$4.92$6.34
$4.95(2nd percentile)
Volume
Average Daily Volume125.78K
59.83K today vs 125.78K avg(-52%)

30d Avg

125.78K

60d Avg

116.66K

90d Avg

102.72K

Earnings
Dividend History
TTM Yield
14.11%
Paid monthly
Annual (LTM)
$0.70
Latest
$0.0580
Dec 22, 26
5Y Growth
--
Compliance Status
Loading compliance data...