Skip to main content
Signal8

PUBLIC SERVICE ENTERPRISE GROUP INC (PEG)

Public Service Enterprise Group Incorporated (PSEG) is an energy provider primarily operating through its subsidiaries in the Northeastern and Mid-Atlantic United States. The company's business activities are structured into two primary segments: PSE&G and PSEG Power. The PSE&G division is responsible for transmitting electricity and distributing both electricity and natural gas to residential, commercial, and industrial customers. This segment also commits resources to solar power generation projects and various energy efficiency initiatives, as well as offering appliance service and repair. By December 31, 2021, its substantial infrastructure included 25,000 circuit miles of electric transmission and distribution systems, supported by 862,000 utility poles. It also featured 56 switching stations with a total capacity of 39,353 megavolt-amperes (MVA) and 235 substations with a combined capacity of 9,285 MVA. The electric network was further managed by four main and five sub-electric distribution headquarters. On the gas side, PSE&G maintained 18,000 miles of gas mains, twelve primary and two secondary gas distribution headquarters, a single meter shop, and 58 natural gas metering and regulating stations. Public Service Enterprise Group Incorporated was established in 1985 and is headquartered in Newark, New Jersey.

Sector: Electric & Other Services Combined

Industry: Regulated Electric

Public Service Enterprise Group Incorporated logo

Public Service Enterprise Group Incorporated

NYSE:PEGUtilities
-0.96%$72.02
AH Close$72.02+0.00%vs close
Mkt Cap$35.9B
Float497.82M
O/S498.42M
Inst Own76.8%
SI2.5%
Div Yield3.67%
Dilution
Historical Data
DateOpenHighLowCloseVolume
Key Metrics
Market Cap$35.90B
Enterprise Value--
P/E Ratio--
Est. Net Cash/Share--
Institutional Ownership76.76%

based on 498.42M shares outstanding

SectorUtilities
IndustryRegulated Electric
ExchangeNYSE
CountryUSUS
IPO Date-
Shares Outstanding498.42M
Float497.82M
Company Overview

Public Service Enterprise Group Incorporated (PSEG) is an energy provider primarily operating through its subsidiaries in the Northeastern and Mid-Atlantic United States.

The company's business activities are structured into two primary segments: PSE&G and PSEG Power. The PSE&G division is responsible for transmitting electricity and distributing both electricity and natural gas to residential, commercial, and industrial customers. This segment also commits resources to solar power generation projects and various energy efficiency initiatives, as well as offering appliance service and repair. By December 31, 2021, its substantial infrastructure included 25,000 circuit miles of electric transmission and distribution systems, supported by 862,000 utility poles.

It also featured 56 switching stations with a total capacity of 39,353 megavolt-amperes (MVA) and 235 substations with a combined capacity of 9,285 MVA. The electric network was further managed by four main and five sub-electric distribution headquarters. On the gas side, PSE&G maintained 18,000 miles of gas mains, twelve primary and two secondary gas distribution headquarters, a single meter shop, and 58 natural gas metering and regulating stations. Public Service Enterprise Group Incorporated was established in 1985 and is headquartered in Newark, New Jersey.

Leadership

Barry H. Ostrowsky

Member

Charles V. McFeaters

President & Chief Nuclear Officer

Daniel J. Cregg

Executive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer

Grace H. Park

Executive Vice President & General Counsel

Employees

13K+

Country

US

Sector

Utilities

Website

investor.pseg.com

Analyst Coverage
Analyst Coverage
ConsensusBuy
Price Target
No price targets available
Ratings Distribution
BUY
16
HOLD
16
SELL
1
TOTAL33
Insider Trading
InsiderTypeShares
Rostiac Sheila J profile photoRostiac Sheila JAutomatic Sell180
McFeaters Charles V profile photoMcFeaters Charles VAutomatic Sell210
Cregg Daniel J profile photoCregg Daniel JAutomatic Sell459
Chernick Rose M profile photoChernick Rose MAutomatic Sell109
Hanemann Kim C profile photoHanemann Kim CAutomatic Sell344
LaRossa Ralph A profile photoLaRossa Ralph AAutomatic Sell1.6K
Shareholders
76.8%
Institutional
(1290)
0.2%
Insiderⓘ
(12)
0.0%
5%+ Owners
(0)
23.1%
Unattributed (incl. retail)ⓘ
Institutional76.8%
Insider0.2%
Unattributed (incl. retail)23.1%
Sources: 13F, Form 4, 13D/13GO/S: 498.4M · as of 20 Jul 2026 · SEC cover page
Insiders & Institutional Holders
52-Week Range
$72.53$87.63
$72.02(0th percentile)
Volume
Average Daily Volume4.26M
2.45M today vs 4.26M avg(-43%)

30d Avg

4.26M

60d Avg

3.83M

90d Avg

3.42M

Earnings
Dividend History
TTM Yield
3.67%
Paid quarterly
Annual (LTM)
$2.64
Latest
$0.6700
Sep 9, 26
5Y Growth
+5.50%
per year
Compliance Status
Loading compliance data...