Skip to main content
Signal8

ADAMS NATURAL RESOURCES FUND, INC. (PEO)

Adams Natural Resources Fund, Inc. is a publicly owned investment manager. The firm invests in the public equity markets across the globe. The firm manages closed-end equity fund focused on the energy and material sectors. It invests in stocks of companies of all market capitalizations operating in the energy and natural resources sector including oil companies, exploration and production, utilities, services, and basic materials sectors. The firm employs a fundamental analysis with a bottom-up stock picking approach while focusing on earnings growth prospects, defendable market position, market competition, macroeconomic backdrop, cash flow generation, valuation, capital allocation, return on capital, mileposts and catalysts, and point in cycle identification to make its investments. It benchmarks the performance of its portfolios against a composite index of 80% Dow Jones Oil and Gas Index and 20% Dow Jones Basic Materials Index. The firm was formerly known as Petroleum & Resources Corporation. Adams Natural Resources Fund, Inc. was founded in 1929 and is based in Baltimore, Maryland with an additional office in Boston, Massachusetts.

Industry: Asset Management

Adams Natural Resources Fund, Inc. logo

Adams Natural Resources Fund, Inc.

NYSE:PEOFinancial Services
+3.92%$30.77
AH Close$30.77+0.00%vs close
Mkt Cap$846.04M
Float23.46M
O/S27.5M
Inst Own39.9%
Div Yield6.63%
Dilution
Historical Data
DateOpenHighLowCloseVolume
Key Metrics
Market Cap$846.04M
Enterprise Value--
P/E Ratio--
Est. Net Cash/Share--
Institutional Ownership39.93%

based on 27.50M shares outstanding

SectorFinancial Services
IndustryAsset Management
ExchangeNYSE
CountryUSUS
IPO Date-
Shares Outstanding27.50M
Float23.46M
Company Overview

Adams Natural Resources Fund, Inc. operates as a publicly traded investment management firm. This fund allocates capital to publicly listed companies worldwide, specializing in the energy and natural resources sector.

Its investments span the full spectrum of market capitalizations and include segments such as oil, exploration and production, utilities, services, and basic materials.

The firm employs a fundamental, bottom-up stock-picking methodology. This approach involves a thorough evaluation of various factors, including earnings growth potential, competitive market positioning, broader economic trends, cash flow generation, valuation, capital allocation efficiency, return on capital, future catalysts, and the identification of a company's "point in cycle." Its portfolio performance is measured against a blended benchmark: 80% Dow Jones Oil and Gas Index and 20% Dow Jones Basic Materials Index. Established in January 1929, and previously known as Petroleum & Resources Corporation, Adams Natural Resources Fund, Inc. is headquartered in Baltimore, Maryland, with an additional office located in Boston, Massachusetts.

Leadership

Brian S. Hook

Vice President & Chief Financial Officer

Christine Sloan

Treasurer & Director of Human Resources

David R. Schiminger

Senior Equity Analyst

Gregory Buckley

President & Portfolio Manager

Independent: 4 of 4 listed

Employees

18

Country

US

Sector

Financial Services

Website

adamsfunds.com

Analyst Coverage
No analyst coverage for this companyNo ratings, price targets, or covering firms on file.
Insider Trading
InsiderTypeShares
Dale Kenneth James profile photoDale Kenneth JamesGrant/Award771.148
Buckley Gregory W. profile photoBuckley Gregory W.Other1.8K
Kerns Janis F. profile photoKerns Janis F.Other1.1K
Haynie James P. profile photoHaynie James P.Other3.3K
JAMMET MARY CHRIS profile photoJAMMET MARY CHRISOther1.1K
Kloppenburg Lauriann C profile photoKloppenburg Lauriann COther826.062
Shareholders
39.9%
Institutional
(102)
0.5%
Insiderⓘ
(9)
0.0%
5%+ Owners
(0)
59.6%
Unattributed (incl. retail)ⓘ
Institutional39.9%
Insider0.5%
Unattributed (incl. retail)59.6%
Sources: 13F, Form 4, 13D/13GO/S: 27.5M · date not recorded · SEC EDGAR
Insiders & Institutional Holders
52-Week Range
$19.80$28.88
$30.77(100th percentile)
Volume
Average Daily Volume52.41K
76.25K today vs 52.41K avg(+45%)

30d Avg

52.41K

60d Avg

56.88K

90d Avg

59.09K

Earnings
Dividend History
TTM Yield
6.63%
Paid quarterly
Annual (LTM)
$2.04
Latest
$0.5400
Jul 27, 26
5Y Growth
+22.82%
per year
Compliance Status
Loading compliance data...