Skip to main content
Signal8

PULTEGROUP INC/MI/ (PHM)

PulteGroup, Inc. engages in the homebuilding business. The firm is also involved in mortgage banking and title and insurance brokerage operations. It operates through the Homebuilding and Financial services business segments. The Homebuilding segment includes operations from Connecticut, Maryland, Massachusetts, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Virginia, Georgia, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Florida, Illinois, Indiana, Kentucky, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Ohio, Texas, Arizona, California, Nevada, New Mexico, and Washington. The Financial Services segment is composed of mortgage banking and title operations. The company was founded by William J. Pulte in 1950 and is headquartered in Atlanta, GA.

Sector: Operative Builders

Industry: Residential Construction

PulteGroup, Inc. logo

PulteGroup, Inc.

NYSE:PHMConsumer Cyclical
+1.43%$121.19
AH Close$121.19+0.00%vs close
Mkt Cap$23.09B
Float176.88M
O/S190.49M
Inst Own93.2%
SI4.6%
Div Yield0.86%
Dilution
PulteGroup, Inc. logoNYSE:PHM$121.19+1.43%
Historical Data
DateOpenHighLowCloseVolume
Key Metrics
Market Cap$23.09B
Enterprise Value--
P/E Ratio--
Est. Net Cash/Share--
Institutional Ownership93.20%

based on 190.49M shares outstanding

SectorConsumer Cyclical
IndustryResidential Construction
ExchangeNYSE
CountryUSUS
IPO Date-
Shares Outstanding190.49M
Float176.88M
Company Overview

PulteGroup, Inc. engages in the homebuilding business.

The firm is also involved in mortgage banking and title and insurance brokerage operations.

It operates through the Homebuilding and Financial services business segments. The Homebuilding segment includes operations from Connecticut, Maryland, Massachusetts, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Virginia, Georgia, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Florida, Illinois, Indiana, Kentucky, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Ohio, Texas, Arizona, California, Nevada, New Mexico, and Washington. The Financial Services segment is composed of mortgage banking and title operations.

The company was founded by William J. Pulte in 1950 and is headquartered in Atlanta, GA.

Leadership

BENJAMIN W. SCHALL

President and Chief Executive Officer; Nominee for Director

Brian P. Anderson

JAMES L. OSSOWSKI

Executive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer

JOHN R. PESHKIN

Founder and Managing Partner

Employees

7K+

Country

US

Sector

Consumer Cyclical

Website

pultegroupinc.com

Analyst Coverage
Analyst Coverage
ConsensusHold
Price Target
No price targets available
Ratings Distribution
BUY
20
HOLD
21
SELL
3
TOTAL44
Insider Trading
InsiderTypeShares
BLAIR BRYCE profile photoBLAIR BRYCEWithholding/Transfer7.6K
BLAIR BRYCE profile photoBLAIR BRYCEWithholding/Transfer7.6K
HENRY KEVIN A profile photoHENRY KEVIN AAutomatic Sell2.1K
Koart Matthew William profile photoKoart Matthew WilliamSale7.5K
Koart Matthew William profile photoKoart Matthew WilliamAutomatic Sell6.9K
Snyder Lila profile photoSnyder LilaSale3.3K
Shareholders
93.2%
Institutional
(1038)
0.5%
Insiderⓘ
(15)
5.8%
5%+ Owners
(1)
0.5%
Unattributed (incl. retail)ⓘ
Institutional93.2%
Insider0.5%
5%+ Beneficial5.8%
Unattributed (incl. retail)0.5%
Sources: 13F, Form 4, 13D/13GO/S: 190.5M · checked 25 Oct 2026 · market-data provider
Insiders & Institutional Holders
52-Week Range
$108.49$144.50
$121.19(35th percentile)
Volume
Average Daily Volume2.12M
3.16M today vs 2.12M avg(+49%)

30d Avg

2.12M

60d Avg

1.85M

90d Avg

1.69M

Earnings
Dividend History
TTM Yield
0.86%
Paid quarterly
Annual (LTM)
$1.04
Latest
$0.2600
Sep 15, 26
5Y Growth
+13.18%
per year
Compliance Status
Loading compliance data...