Skip to main content
Signal8

FRANKLIN MASTER INTERMEDIATE INCOME TRUST (PIM)

Established in the United States on April 29, 1988, Putnam Master Intermediate Income Trust operates as a closed-end mutual fund dedicated to fixed-income investments. The fund is primarily overseen by Putnam Investment Management, LLC, with co-management responsibilities held by Putnam Investments Limited. It strategically allocates capital within the U.S. fixed income markets, specifically targeting bonds issued by diverse companies across various sectors. The performance of its portfolio is measured against the Barclays Capital Government/Credit Bond Index.

Industry: Asset Management - Income

Putnam Master Intermediate Income Trust logo

Putnam Master Intermediate Income Trust

NYSE:PIMFinancial Services
-0.67%$2.98
AH Close$2.98+0.00%vs close
Mkt Cap$143.59M
Float48.34M
O/S48.18M
Inst Own57.4%
Div Yield8.86%
Dilution
Historical Data
DateOpenHighLowCloseVolume
Key Metrics
Market Cap$143.59M
Enterprise Value--
P/E Ratio--
Est. Net Cash/Share--
Institutional Ownership57.41%

based on 48.18M shares outstanding

SectorFinancial Services
IndustryAsset Management - Income
ExchangeNYSE
CountryUSUS
IPO Date-
Shares Outstanding48.18M
Float48.34M
Company Overview

Established in the United States on April 29, 1988, Putnam Master Intermediate Income Trust operates as a closed-end mutual fund dedicated to fixed-income investments. The fund is primarily overseen by Putnam Investment Management, LLC, with co-management responsibilities held by Putnam Investments Limited.

It strategically allocates capital within the U.S. fixed income markets, specifically targeting bonds issued by diverse companies across various sectors. The performance of its portfolio is measured against the Barclays Capital Government/Credit Bond Index.

Leadership

Christopher Berarducci

Treasurer and Principal Financial Officer

Fred Jensen

Chief Compliance Officer

Jane E. Trust, CFA

Senior Vice President, Fund Board Management

Jane Trust

Trustee, President and Chief Executive Officer

Employees

--

Country

US

Sector

Financial Services

Website

putnam.com

Analyst Coverage
No analyst coverage for this companyNo ratings, price targets, or covering firms on file.
Insider Trading
InsiderTypeShares
Pillai Marie profile photoPillai MariePurchase4.049
Shareholders
57.4%
Institutional
(60)
0.0%
Insiderⓘ
(1)
0.0%
5%+ Owners
(0)
42.6%
Unattributed (incl. retail)ⓘ
Institutional57.4%
Insider0.0%
Unattributed (incl. retail)42.6%
Sources: 13F, Form 4, 13D/13GO/S: 48.2M · date not recorded · SEC EDGAR
Insiders & Institutional Holders
52-Week Range
$2.95$3.42
$2.98(6th percentile)
Volume
Average Daily Volume109.57K
14.80K today vs 109.57K avg(-86%)

30d Avg

109.57K

60d Avg

88.24K

90d Avg

73.38K

Earnings
Dividend History
TTM Yield
8.86%
Paid monthly
Annual (LTM)
$0.26
Latest
$0.0220
Nov 20, 26
5Y Growth
--
Compliance Status
Loading compliance data...