Skip to main content
Signal8

Philip Morris International Inc. (PM)

Philip Morris International Inc. functions as a prominent tobacco enterprise, actively working toward a smoke-free future. The company is strategically diversifying its long-term product range to incorporate items beyond traditional tobacco and nicotine. Its primary business involves both conventional cigarettes and an expanding array of smoke-free alternatives, such as innovative heat-not-burn devices, vapor products, and oral nicotine solutions. These offerings are distributed in markets worldwide, with the exception of the United States. The smoke-free portfolio includes brands like HEETS (encompassing Creations, Dimensions, Marlboro variants), Parliament HeatSticks, and TEREA, in addition to KT&G-licensed brands Fiit and Miix. For conventional cigarettes, the company sells internationally recognized brands such as Marlboro, Parliament, Bond Street, Chesterfield, L&M, Lark, and Philip Morris. Regionally, it also owns major cigarette brands like Dji Sam Soe, Sampoerna A, and Sampoerna U in Indonesia, and Fortune and Jackpot in the Philippines. PMI's smoke-free innovations are currently available across 71 global markets. Established in 1987, Philip Morris International Inc. is headquartered in New York, New York.

Sector: Cigarettes

Industry: Tobacco

Philip Morris International Inc. logo

Philip Morris International Inc.

NYSE:PMConsumer Defensive
-0.88%$199.96
AH Close$199.96+0.00%vs close
Mkt Cap$311.67B
Float1.56B
O/S1.56B
Inst Own82.2%
Div Yield3.01%
Dilution
Historical Data
DateOpenHighLowCloseVolume
Key Metrics
Market Cap$311.67B
Enterprise Value--
P/E Ratio--
Est. Net Cash/Share--
Institutional Ownership82.21%

based on 1.56B shares outstanding

SectorConsumer Defensive
IndustryTobacco
ExchangeNYSE
CountryUSUS
IPO DateMar 17, 2008
Shares Outstanding1.56B
Float1.56B
Company Overview

Philip Morris International Inc. functions as a prominent tobacco enterprise, actively working toward a smoke-free future.

The company is strategically diversifying its long-term product range to incorporate items beyond traditional tobacco and nicotine.

Its primary business involves both conventional cigarettes and an expanding array of smoke-free alternatives, such as innovative heat-not-burn devices, vapor products, and oral nicotine solutions. These offerings are distributed in markets worldwide, with the exception of the United States. The smoke-free portfolio includes brands like HEETS (encompassing Creations, Dimensions, Marlboro variants), Parliament HeatSticks, and TEREA, in addition to KT&G-licensed brands Fiit and Miix. For conventional cigarettes, the company sells internationally recognized brands such as Marlboro, Parliament, Bond Street, Chesterfield, L&M, Lark, and Philip Morris. Regionally, it also owns major cigarette brands like Dji Sam Soe, Sampoerna A, and Sampoerna U in Indonesia, and Fortune and Jackpot in the Philippines. PMI's smoke-free innovations are currently available across 71 global markets. Established in 1987, Philip Morris International Inc. is headquartered in New York, New York.

Leadership

André Calantzopoulos

Director; Chairman of the Board

Dessi Temperley

Jacek Olczak

Group CEO & Director

Emmanuel Babeau

Group Chief Financial Officer

Employees

85K+

Country

US

Sector

Consumer Defensive

Website

pmi.com

Analyst Coverage
Analyst Coverage
ConsensusBuy
Price Target
No price targets available
Ratings Distribution
BUY
17
HOLD
7
SELL
1
TOTAL25
Insider Trading
InsiderTypeShares
Yanai Shlomo profile photoYanai ShlomoGrant/Award1.1K
Combes Michel profile photoCombes MichelGrant/Award1.1K
Bough Bonin profile photoBough BoninGrant/Award1.1K
Geissler Werner profile photoGeissler WernerGrant/Award1.1K
Morparia Kalpana profile photoMorparia KalpanaGrant/Award1.1K
Harker Victoria D profile photoHarker Victoria DGrant/Award1.1K
Shareholders
82.2%
Institutional
(2984)
0.1%
Insiderⓘ
(22)
0.0%
5%+ Owners
(0)
17.6%
Unattributed (incl. retail)ⓘ
Institutional82.2%
Insider0.1%
Unattributed (incl. retail)17.6%
Sources: 13F, Form 4, 13D/13GO/S: 1.6B · as of 16 Oct 2026 · SEC cover page
Insiders & Institutional Holders
52-Week Range
$142.11$210.45
$199.96(85th percentile)
Volume
Average Daily Volume4.56M
3.58M today vs 4.56M avg(-22%)

30d Avg

4.56M

60d Avg

4.47M

90d Avg

4.61M

Earnings
Dividend History
TTM Yield
3.01%
Paid quarterly
Annual (LTM)
$6.01
Latest
$1.6000
Oct 2, 26
5Y Growth
+4.38%
per year
Compliance Status
Loading compliance data...