Skip to main content
Signal8

FRANKLIN PREMIER INCOME TRUST (PPT)

Putnam Premier Income Trust is a closed ended fixed income mutual fund launched and managed by Putnam Investment Management, LLC. The fund is co-managed by Putnam Investments Limited. It invests in the public fixed income markets across the globe. The fund primarily invests in U.S. high-grade and high-yield bonds with an average credit quality of BBB by S&P Corporation. It benchmarks the performance of its portfolio against the Barclays Capital Government Bond Index. Putnam Premier Income Trust was formed on February 29, 1988 and is domiciled in the United States.

Industry: Asset Management

Putnam Premier Income Trust logo

Putnam Premier Income Trust

NYSE:PPTFinancial Services
-1.52%$3.23
AH Close$3.23+0.00%vs close
Mkt Cap$308.68M
Float96.27M
O/S95.57M
Inst Own41.5%
Div Yield9.66%
Dilution
Historical Data
DateOpenHighLowCloseVolume
Key Metrics
Market Cap$308.68M
Enterprise Value--
P/E Ratio--
Est. Net Cash/Share--
Institutional Ownership41.47%

based on 95.57M shares outstanding

SectorFinancial Services
IndustryAsset Management - Income
ExchangeNYSE
CountryUSUS
IPO Date-
Shares Outstanding95.57M
Float96.27M
Company Overview

The Putnam Premier Income Trust functions as a closed-end mutual fund, primarily focused on fixed-income investments.

Its operations are principally overseen by Putnam Investment Management, LLC, with co-management responsibilities shared by Putnam Investments Limited. This trust strategically allocates capital to debt securities within public markets worldwide. A significant portion of its portfolio comprises both investment-grade and speculative-grade U.S. bonds, aiming for an average credit rating of BBB as assessed by S&P Corporation. For measuring its performance, the fund references the Barclays Capital Government Bond Index. Established on February 29, 1988, the Putnam Premier Income Trust is legally based in the United States.

Leadership

Christopher Berarducci

Treasurer and Principal Financial Officer

Fred Jensen

Chief Compliance Officer

Jane E. Trust, CFA

Senior Vice President, Fund Board Management

Jane Trust, CFA

Trustee, President and Chief Executive Officer

Employees

--

Country

US

Sector

Financial Services

Website

putnam.com

Analyst Coverage
Analyst Coverage
ConsensusBuy
Price Target
No price targets available
Ratings Distribution
BUY
1
HOLD
0
SELL
0
TOTAL1
Insider Trading
InsiderTypeShares
Pillai Marie profile photoPillai MariePurchase3.986
Shareholders
41.5%
Institutional
(96)
0.0%
Insiderⓘ
(1)
0.0%
5%+ Owners
(0)
58.5%
Unattributed (incl. retail)ⓘ
Institutional41.5%
Insider0.0%
Unattributed (incl. retail)58.5%
Sources: 13F, Form 4, 13D/13GO/S: 95.6M · date not recorded · SEC EDGAR
Insiders & Institutional Holders
52-Week Range
$3.21$3.69
$3.23(4th percentile)
Volume
Average Daily Volume149.40K
48.32K today vs 149.40K avg(-68%)

30d Avg

149.40K

60d Avg

126.32K

90d Avg

127.66K

Earnings
Dividend History
TTM Yield
9.66%
Paid monthly
Annual (LTM)
$0.31
Latest
$0.0260
Nov 20, 26
5Y Growth
--
Compliance Status
Loading compliance data...