Skip to main content
Signal8

RLJ Lodging Trust (RLJ)

RLJ Lodging Trust functions as a self-managed, publicly listed real estate investment trust (REIT). Its core holdings consist primarily of upscale, branded hotels known for their strong profitability and efficient operations, specifically those categorized as focused-service or compact full-service. The Trust's extensive portfolio includes 103 properties, housing approximately 22,570 guest rooms, strategically situated across 23 U.S. states and the District of Columbia. Furthermore, the company holds a partial interest in one unconsolidated hotel, which provides 171 rooms.

Sector: Real Estate Investment Trusts

Industry: REIT - Hotel & Motel

RLJ Lodging Trust logo

RLJ Lodging Trust

NYSE:RLJReal Estate
-0.66%$12.06
AH Close$12.06+0.00%vs close
Mkt Cap$1.84B
Float122.35M
O/S152.38M
Inst Own93.6%
Div Yield4.98%
Dilution
Historical Data
DateOpenHighLowCloseVolume
Key Metrics
Market Cap$1.84B
Enterprise Value--
P/E Ratio--
Est. Net Cash/Share--
Institutional Ownership93.58%

based on 152.38M shares outstanding

SectorReal Estate
IndustryREIT - Hotel & Motel
ExchangeNYSE
CountryUSUS
IPO DateMay 11, 2011
Shares Outstanding152.38M
Float122.35M
Company Overview

RLJ Lodging Trust functions as a self-managed, publicly listed real estate investment trust (REIT).

Its core holdings consist primarily of upscale, branded hotels known for their strong profitability and efficient operations, specifically those categorized as focused-service or compact full-service. The Trust's extensive portfolio includes 103 properties, housing approximately 22,570 guest rooms, strategically situated across 23 U.S. states and the District of Columbia. Furthermore, the company holds a partial interest in one unconsolidated hotel, which provides 171 rooms.

Leadership

Frederick D. McKalip

Executive Vice President, General Counsel & Corporate Secretary

LESLIE D. HALE

President, CEO & Board of Director

Nikhil Bhalla

Chief Financial Officer

Robert L. Johnson

Founder, Chairman & Board of Director

Employees

75

Country

US

Sector

Real Estate

Website

rljlodgingtrust.com

Analyst Coverage
Analyst Coverage
ConsensusHold
Price Target
No price targets available
Ratings Distribution
BUY
6
HOLD
8
SELL
4
TOTAL18
Insider Trading
InsiderTypeShares
Gormsen Christopher Andrew profile photoGormsen Christopher AndrewGrant/Award98.8K
Gibson Patricia L profile photoGibson Patricia LGrant/Award16.1K
LA FORGIA ROBERT M profile photoLA FORGIA ROBERT MGrant/Award16.1K
Collins Arthur Reginald profile photoCollins Arthur ReginaldGrant/Award16.1K
Bayh Evan profile photoBayh EvanGrant/Award16.1K
DAVIS NATHANIEL A profile photoDAVIS NATHANIEL AGrant/Award16.1K
Shareholders
93.6%
Institutional
(268)
4.2%
Insiderⓘ
(15)
0.0%
5%+ Owners
(0)
2.2%
Unattributed (incl. retail)ⓘ
Institutional93.6%
Insider4.2%
Unattributed (incl. retail)2.2%
Sources: 13F, Form 4, 13D/13GO/S: 152.4M · as of 31 Jul 2026 · SEC cover page
Insiders & Institutional Holders
52-Week Range
$6.67$12.89
$12.06(87th percentile)
Volume
Average Daily Volume1.91M
1.64M today vs 1.91M avg(-14%)

30d Avg

1.91M

60d Avg

1.78M

90d Avg

1.80M

Earnings
Dividend History
TTM Yield
4.98%
Paid quarterly
Annual (LTM)
$0.60
Latest
$0.1500
Sep 30, 26
5Y Growth
+71.88%
per year
Compliance Status
Loading compliance data...