Skip to main content
Signal8

RLX Technology Inc. (RLX)

RLX Technology Inc., along with its affiliated entities, operates within the People's Republic of China, focusing on the entire lifecycle of electronic vapor products, from conceptualization and development to manufacturing, distribution, and direct sales. The company's offerings are made available to customers via a network of distributors who supply both dedicated RELX-branded partner stores and other independent retail outlets. This firm was established in 2018 and has its principal operations located in Beijing, China.

Sector: Cigarettes

Industry: Tobacco

RLX Technology Inc. logo

RLX Technology Inc.

NYSE:RLXConsumer Defensive
-1.83%$1.61
AH Close$1.61+0.00%vs close
Mkt Cap$1.97B
Float305.08M
O/S1.22B
Inst Own21.8%
SI2.6%
Div Yield6.21%
Dilution
Historical Data
DateOpenHighLowCloseVolume
Key Metrics
Market Cap$1.97B
Enterprise Value--
P/E Ratio--
Est. Net Cash/Share--
Institutional Ownership21.76%

based on 1.22B shares outstanding

SectorConsumer Defensive
IndustryTobacco
ExchangeNYSE
CountryCNCN
IPO DateJan 22, 2021
Shares Outstanding1.22B
Float305.08M
Company Overview

RLX Technology Inc., along with its affiliated entities, operates within the People's Republic of China, focusing on the entire lifecycle of electronic vapor products, from conceptualization and development to manufacturing, distribution, and direct sales.

The company's offerings are made available to customers via a network of distributors who supply both dedicated RELX-branded partner stores and other independent retail outlets. This firm was established in 2018 and has its principal operations located in Beijing, China.

Leadership

Chao Lu

Chief Financial Officer

Jiang Long

Co-founder & Director

Sam Tsang

Head of Capital Markets

Sean Dai

General Counsel & Compliance Officer

Employees

897

Country

CN

Sector

Consumer Defensive

Website

relxtech.com

Analyst Coverage
Analyst Coverage
ConsensusHold
Price Target
No price targets available
Ratings Distribution
BUY
0
HOLD
1
SELL
0
TOTAL1
Insider Trading
InsiderTypeShares
Lu Chao profile photoLu ChaoGrant/Award1.70M
Lu Chao profile photoLu ChaoGrant/Award1.70M
Lu Chao profile photoLu ChaoGrant/Award1.70M
Lu Chao profile photoLu ChaoGrant/Award1.70M
Lu Chao profile photoLu ChaoGrant/Award1.70M
Lu Chao profile photoLu ChaoGrant/Award1.50M
Shareholders
21.8%
Institutional
(106)
0.5%
Insiderⓘ
(1)
72.2%
5%+ Owners
(2)
of which 7.3% rests on schedules older than 24 months (1 holder)
5.5%
Unattributed (incl. retail)ⓘ
Institutional21.8%
Insider0.5%
5%+ Beneficial72.2%
Unattributed (incl. retail)5.5%
Top Shareholders
NameShares%
Ying (Kate) Wang logo
Ying (Kate) Wang
· may incl. warrants· filed Mar 2026
793.1M64.9%
Deep Technology Linkage Fund L.P. logo
Deep Technology Linkage Fund L.P.
· may incl. warrants· stale · filed Feb 2024
89.8M7.3%
First Beijing Investment Ltd logo
First Beijing Investment Ltd
59.8M4.9%
IDG China Venture Capital Fund V Associates L.P. logo
IDG China Venture Capital Fund V Associates L.P.
55.1M4.5%
NOMURA HOLDINGS INC logo
NOMURA HOLDINGS INC
22.6M1.8%
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC logo
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC
20.9M1.7%
OLP CAPITAL MANAGEMENT Ltd logo
OLP CAPITAL MANAGEMENT Ltd
13.3M1.1%
BlackRock, Inc. logo
BlackRock, Inc.
9.6M0.8%
D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. logo
D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.
9.6M0.8%
Aspex Management  Ltd logo
Aspex Management Ltd
7.9M0.6%
Sources: 13F, Form 4, 13D/13GO/S: 1.2B · checked 25 Oct 2026 · market-data provider
Insiders & Institutional Holders
52-Week Range
$1.61$2.60
$1.61(0th percentile)
Volume
Average Daily Volume1.43M
639.32K today vs 1.43M avg(-55%)

30d Avg

1.43M

60d Avg

3.29M

90d Avg

3.13M

Earnings
Dividend History
TTM Yield
6.21%
Paid annually
Annual (LTM)
$0.10
Latest
$0.1000
Jan 26, 26
5Y Growth
--
Compliance Status
Loading compliance data...