Skip to main content
Signal8

SOUTHSIDE BANCSHARES INC (SBSI)

Southside Bancshares, Inc. functions as the holding company for its subsidiary, Southside Bank, which delivers a comprehensive suite of financial solutions to diverse clients, including individual consumers, commercial enterprises, governmental bodies, and non-profit organizations. Its offerings encompass a variety of deposit accounts, such as savings, money market, and both interest-bearing and non-interest-bearing checking options, alongside certificates of deposit (CDs). The institution's lending portfolio is diverse, featuring consumer loans for purposes like 1-4 family residential purchases, home equity, property improvements, and vehicle financing, in addition to other personal credit lines. Commercial lending extends to short-term working capital for managing inventory and receivables, medium-term financing for equipment acquisition or business expansion, commercial real estate ventures, and loans to municipal entities. Furthermore, construction financing is available for both single-to-four-unit residential properties and commercial real estate developments. Complementing its core banking activities, the company provides wealth management and trust services. These include investment advisory and management, estate administration, the handling of both revocable and testamentary trusts, and custodial services for a clientele comprising individuals, partnerships, and corporate entities. Additional offerings include safe deposit box rentals and brokerage services. As of the close of business on December 31, 2021, the company maintained an operational presence across 56 banking locations and supported customers with 73 ATMs/ITMs. Established in 1960, Southside Bancshares, Inc. maintains its corporate headquarters in Tyler, Texas.

Sector: State Commercial Banks

Industry: Banks - Regional

Southside Bancshares, Inc. logo

Southside Bancshares, Inc.

NYSE:SBSIFinancial Services
+0.19%$31.82
AH Close$31.82+0.00%vs close
Mkt Cap$948.49M
Float28.52M
O/S29.81M
Inst Own57.0%
SI3.4%
Div Yield4.56%
Dilution
Southside Bancshares, Inc. logoNYSE:SBSI$31.82+0.19%
Historical Data
DateOpenHighLowCloseVolume
Key Metrics
Market Cap$948.49M
Enterprise Value--
P/E Ratio--
Est. Net Cash/Share--
Institutional Ownership57.04%

based on 29.81M shares outstanding

SectorFinancial Services
IndustryBanks - Regional
ExchangeNYSE
CountryUSUS
IPO DateNov 15, 2024
Shares Outstanding29.81M
Float28.52M
Company Overview

Southside Bancshares, Inc. functions as the holding company for its subsidiary, Southside Bank, which delivers a comprehensive suite of financial solutions to diverse clients, including individual consumers, commercial enterprises, governmental bodies, and non-profit organizations.

Its offerings encompass a variety of deposit accounts, such as savings, money market, and both interest-bearing and non-interest-bearing checking options, alongside certificates of deposit (CDs). The institution's lending portfolio is diverse, featuring consumer loans for purposes like 1-4 family residential purchases, home equity, property improvements, and vehicle financing, in addition to other personal credit lines. Commercial lending extends to short-term working capital for managing inventory and receivables, medium-term financing for equipment acquisition or business expansion, commercial real estate ventures, and loans to municipal entities. Furthermore, construction financing is available for both single-to-four-unit residential properties and commercial real estate developments. Complementing its core banking activities, the company provides wealth management and trust services. These include investment advisory and management, estate administration, the handling of both revocable and testamentary trusts, and custodial services for a clientele comprising individuals, partnerships, and corporate entities. Additional offerings include safe deposit box rentals and brokerage services. As of the close of business on December 31, 2021, the company maintained an operational presence across 56 banking locations and supported customers with 73 ATMs/ITMs. Established in 1960, Southside Bancshares, Inc. maintains its corporate headquarters in Tyler, Texas.

Leadership

ALTON L. FRAILEY

President of Alton L. Frailey & Associates, LLC

APRIL PINKLEY

Chief Accounting Officer

Anne Martinez

Chief Risk Officer

Curtis R. Burchard

Chief Lending Officer

Employees

781

Country

US

Sector

Financial Services

Website

southside.com

Analyst Coverage
Analyst Coverage
ConsensusHold
Price Target
No price targets available
Ratings Distribution
BUY
0
HOLD
8
SELL
0
TOTAL8
Insider Trades
InsiderTypeShares
Craddock John Mitchell Jr. profile photoCraddock John Mitchell Jr.Sale415
Craddock John Mitchell Jr. profile photoCraddock John Mitchell Jr.Automatic Sell133
CALLAN PATRICIA ANN profile photoCALLAN PATRICIA ANNGrant/Award14
Martinez Anne profile photoMartinez AnneGrant/Award44
SHAMBURGER JULIE profile photoSHAMBURGER JULIEGrant/Award74
Craddock John Mitchell Jr. profile photoCraddock John Mitchell Jr.Grant/Award55
Shareholders
57.0%
Institutional
(196)
3.3%
Insiderⓘ
(30)
0.0%
5%+ Owners
(0)
39.7%
Unattributed (incl. retail)ⓘ
Institutional57.0%
Insider3.3%
Unattributed (incl. retail)39.7%
Sources: 13F, Form 4, 13D/13GO/S: 29.8M · as of 21 Jul 2026 · SEC cover page
Insiders & Institutional Holders
52-Week Range
$26.32$36.20
$31.82(56th percentile)
Volume
Average Daily Volume137.85K
101.04K today vs 137.85K avg(-27%)

30d Avg

137.85K

60d Avg

136.82K

90d Avg

129.56K

Earnings
Dividend History
TTM Yield
4.56%
Paid quarterly
Annual (LTM)
$1.45
Latest
$0.3700
Aug 20, 26
5Y Growth
+1.44%
per year
Compliance Status
Loading compliance data...