Skip to main content
Signal8

SMARTFINANCIAL INC. (SMBK)

SmartFinancial, Inc. functions as the parent entity for SmartBank, which offers a broad spectrum of financial solutions to both individual clients and corporate entities. The company's operations are structured across distinct segments: Commercial Real Estate, Consumer Real Estate, Construction and Land Development, Commercial and Industrial, and a broader Consumer and Other division. Its suite of deposit products includes non-interest and interest-bearing checking accounts, interest-bearing demand accounts, savings and money market accounts, various time deposits, Individual Retirement Accounts (IRAs), and certificates of deposit (CDs). Additionally, SmartFinancial's lending portfolio encompasses financing for commercial and residential properties, consumer real estate, and construction and land development projects. It also extends commercial and financial loans, mortgage loans, direct consumer installment loans, educational and other revolving credit facilities, and provides overdraft services. Beyond these core offerings, the company delivers wealth management, insurance products, mortgage origination, and convenient digital banking services accessible via the internet and mobile devices. As of March 1, 2022, SmartFinancial maintained a significant regional footprint, operating 41 full-service branches and two dedicated loan production offices across East and Middle Tennessee, Alabama, and the Florida Panhandle. The corporate headquarters are located in Knoxville, Tennessee.

Sector: National Commercial Banks

Industry: Banks - Regional

SmartFinancial, Inc. logo

SmartFinancial, Inc.

NYSE:SMBKFinancial Services
+0.53%$49.60
AH Close$49.60+0.00%vs close
Mkt Cap$848.08M
Float15.93M
O/S17.1M
Inst Own65.1%
Div Yield0.69%
Dilution
Historical Data
DateOpenHighLowCloseVolume
Key Metrics
Market Cap$848.08M
Enterprise Value--
P/E Ratio--
Est. Net Cash/Share--
Institutional Ownership65.10%

based on 17.10M shares outstanding

SectorFinancial Services
IndustryBanks - Regional
ExchangeNYSE
CountryUSUS
IPO DateOct 7, 2003
Shares Outstanding17.10M
Float15.93M
Company Overview

SmartFinancial, Inc. functions as the parent entity for SmartBank, which offers a broad spectrum of financial solutions to both individual clients and corporate entities.

The company's operations are structured across distinct segments: Commercial Real Estate, Consumer Real Estate, Construction and Land Development, Commercial and Industrial, and a broader Consumer and Other division.

Its suite of deposit products includes non-interest and interest-bearing checking accounts, interest-bearing demand accounts, savings and money market accounts, various time deposits, Individual Retirement Accounts (IRAs), and certificates of deposit (CDs).

Additionally, SmartFinancial's lending portfolio encompasses financing for commercial and residential properties, consumer real estate, and construction and land development projects.

It also extends commercial and financial loans, mortgage loans, direct consumer installment loans, educational and other revolving credit facilities, and provides overdraft services. Beyond these core offerings, the company delivers wealth management, insurance products, mortgage origination, and convenient digital banking services accessible via the internet and mobile devices. As of March 1, 2022, SmartFinancial maintained a significant regional footprint, operating 41 full-service branches and two dedicated loan production offices across East and Middle Tennessee, Alabama, and the Florida Panhandle. The corporate headquarters are located in Knoxville, Tennessee.

Leadership

Cynthia A. Cain

Executive VP & Chief Operating Officer of SmartBank

Jarrod M. Trumpp

Executive Vice President, Chief Risk Officer

Martin E. Schrodt

Executive Vice President Chief Banking Officer

Rebecca C. Boyd

Executive VP & Chief People Officer of SmartBank

Employees

597

Country

US

Sector

Financial Services

Website

smartbank.com

Analyst Coverage
Analyst Coverage
ConsensusHold
Price Target
No price targets available
Ratings Distribution
BUY
4
HOLD
6
SELL
0
TOTAL10
Insider Trades
InsiderTypeShares
Jordan Rhett D. profile photoJordan Rhett D.Sale200
Tucker Steven B. profile photoTucker Steven B.Sale3.5K
Jordan Rhett D. profile photoJordan Rhett D.Sale230
Jordan Rhett D. profile photoJordan Rhett D.Sale430
Jordan Rhett D. profile photoJordan Rhett D.Sale400
Barrett Victor Lynn profile photoBarrett Victor LynnPurchase3.0K
Shareholders
65.1%
Institutional
(190)
6.3%
Insiderⓘ
(17)
4.0%
5%+ Owners
(1)
24.6%
Unattributed (incl. retail)ⓘ
Institutional65.1%
Insider6.3%
5%+ Beneficial4.0%
Unattributed (incl. retail)24.6%
Sources: 13F, Form 4, 13D/13GO/S: 17.1M · as of 3 Aug 2026 · SEC cover page
Insiders & Institutional Holders
52-Week Range
$33.01$54.14
$49.60(79th percentile)
Volume
Average Daily Volume127.71K
102.01K today vs 127.71K avg(-20%)

30d Avg

127.71K

60d Avg

123.16K

90d Avg

118.90K

Earnings
Dividend History
TTM Yield
0.69%
Paid quarterly
Annual (LTM)
$0.34
Latest
$0.0900
Jul 31, 26
5Y Growth
+8.13%
per year
Compliance Status
Loading compliance data...