Skip to main content
Signal8

NXG Cushing Midstream Energy Fund (SRV)

NXG Cushing Midstream Energy Fund is a closed-ended balanced mutual fund launched by Swank Capital, LLC. The fund is managed by Swank Energy Income Advisors L.P. It invests in the public equity and fixed income markets across the globe with a focus in United States. The fund typically invests in MLPs, Other Natural Resource Companies, and global commodities. It primarily invests in the securities of MLPs, other equity securities, debt securities, and securities of non-U.S. issuers employing a fundamental analysis. NXG Cushing Midstream Energy Fund was formed on May 23, 2007 and is domiciled in Dallas.

Industry: Asset Management

NXG Cushing Midstream Energy Fund logo

NXG Cushing Midstream Energy Fund

NYSE:SRVFinancial Services
-0.68%$37.88
AH Close$37.88+0.00%vs close
Mkt Cap$236.16M
Float5.6M
O/S6.23M
Inst Own10.0%
Div Yield20.56%
Dilution
Historical Data
DateOpenHighLowCloseVolume
Key Metrics
Market Cap$236.16M
Enterprise Value--
P/E Ratio--
Est. Net Cash/Share--
Institutional Ownership10.01%

based on 6.23M shares outstanding

SectorFinancial Services
IndustryAsset Management
ExchangeNYSE
CountryUSUS
IPO DateSep 4, 2007
Shares Outstanding6.23M
Float5.60M
Company Overview

The NXG Cushing Midstream Energy Fund operates as a non-diversified, closed-end management investment company.

Its primary objective is to achieve a significant after-tax total return, combining both capital appreciation and ongoing income streams. This organization was established on May 23, 2007, and is based in Dallas, Texas.

Leadership

Blake R. Nelson

Chief Financial Officer and Treasurer

Brad Mead

Chief Compliance Officer and Secretary

John Musgrave

Trustee, Chief Executive Officer and President

Jerry V. Swank

Portfolio Manager

Employees

--

Country

US

Sector

Financial Services

Website

cushingcef.com

Analyst Coverage
Analyst Coverage
ConsensusHold
Price Target
No price targets available
Ratings Distribution
BUY
0
HOLD
1
SELL
0
TOTAL1
Insider Trading
InsiderTypeShares
Alban John profile photoAlban JohnSale500
Alban John profile photoAlban JohnSale500
Mullins Andrea profile photoMullins AndreaPurchase240
Sunderland Todd profile photoSunderland ToddPurchase80
Alban John profile photoAlban JohnPurchase250
Mullins Andrea profile photoMullins AndreaPurchase400
Shareholders
10.0%
Institutional
(37)
0.2%
Insiderⓘ
(5)
0.0%
5%+ Owners
(0)
89.8%
Unattributed (incl. retail)ⓘ
Institutional10.0%
Insider0.2%
Unattributed (incl. retail)89.8%
Sources: 13F, Form 4, 13D/13GO/S: 6.2M · checked 25 Oct 2026 · market-data provider
Insiders & Institutional Holders
52-Week Range
$37.51$51.54
$37.88(3rd percentile)
Volume
Average Daily Volume65.64K
79.41K today vs 65.64K avg(+21%)

30d Avg

65.64K

60d Avg

55.75K

90d Avg

56.68K

Earnings
Dividend History
TTM Yield
20.56%
Paid monthly
Annual (LTM)
$7.79
Latest
$0.5000
Nov 16, 26
5Y Growth
--
Compliance Status
Loading compliance data...