Skip to main content
Signal8

Shutterstock, Inc. (SSTK)

Shutterstock, Inc. provides platform to connect brands and businesses to high quality content in North America, Europe, and internationally. The company offers image services consisting of photographs, vectors, and illustrations, which is used in visual communications, such as websites, digital and print marketing materials, corporate communications, books, publications, and others; footage services, including video clips, filmed by industry experts and cinema grade video effects in HD and 4K formats that are integrated into websites, social media, marketing campaigns, and cinematic productions; and music services comprising music tracks and sound effects, which are used to complement images and footage. It also provides 3 dimensional models consisting of 3D models used in various industries, such as advertising, media and video production, gaming, retail, education, design, and architecture; and generative AI content comprising images generated from algorithms trained with ethically sourced content. In addition, the company operates a collection of graphics interchange format visuals and stickers that supplies casual conversational content. It offers its services under the Shutterstock, Envato, Pond5, TurboSquid, PicMonkey, PremiumBeat, Splash News, and Bigstock brand names. The company serves corporate professionals and organizations, media and broadcast companies, and small and medium-sized businesses, and individual creators through digital, live sales, services, and client management channels. Shutterstock, Inc. was founded in 2003 and is headquartered in New York, New York.

Sector: Services-Computer Processing & Data Preparation

Industry: Internet Content & Information

Shutterstock, Inc. logo

Shutterstock, Inc.

NYSE:SSTKCommunication Services
-4.36%$4.39
AH Close$4.39+0.00%vs close
Mkt Cap$162.2M
Float25.53M
O/S36.95M
Inst Own53.5%
Div Yield23.92%
Dilution
Historical Data
DateOpenHighLowCloseVolume
Key Metrics
Market Cap$162.20M
Enterprise Value--
P/E Ratio--
Est. Net Cash/Share--
Institutional Ownership53.51%

based on 36.95M shares outstanding

SectorCommunication Services
IndustryInternet Content & Information
ExchangeNYSE
CountryUSUS
IPO DateOct 11, 2012
Shares Outstanding36.95M
Float25.53M
Company Overview

Shutterstock, Inc. provides platform to connect brands and businesses to high quality content in North America, Europe, and internationally.

The company offers image services consisting of photographs, vectors, and illustrations, which is used in visual communications, such as websites, digital and print marketing materials, corporate communications, books, publications, and others; footage services, including video clips, filmed by industry experts and cinema grade video effects in HD and 4K formats that are integrated into websites, social media, marketing campaigns, and cinematic productions; and music services comprising music tracks and sound effects, which are used to complement images and footage.

It also provides 3 dimensional models consisting of 3D models used in various industries, such as advertising, media and video production, gaming, retail, education, design, and architecture; and generative AI content comprising images generated from algorithms trained with ethically sourced content.

In addition, the company operates a collection of graphics interchange format visuals and stickers that supplies casual conversational content.

It offers its services under the Shutterstock, Envato, Pond5, TurboSquid, PicMonkey, PremiumBeat, Splash News, and Bigstock brand names.

The company serves corporate professionals and organizations, media and broadcast companies, and small and medium-sized businesses, and individual creators through digital, live sales, services, and client management channels. Shutterstock, Inc. was founded in 2003 and is headquartered in New York, New York.

Leadership

Alfonse Upshaw

Director

Deirdre Bigley

Director

Jaime Teevan

Director (Nominee for election at the 2025 Annual Meeting)

Jonathan Oringer

Founder & Executive Chairman

Employees

2K+

Country

US

Sector

Communication Services

Website

shutterstock.com

Analyst Coverage
Analyst Coverage
ConsensusHold
Price Target
No price targets available
Ratings Distribution
BUY
8
HOLD
11
SELL
1
TOTAL20
Insider Trades
InsiderTypeShares
Powell Rikki profile photoPowell RikkiAutomatic Sell306
Powell Rikki profile photoPowell RikkiOption Exercise557
Powell Rikki profile photoPowell RikkiOption Exercise557
Thompson Michael N. Jr. profile photoThompson Michael N. Jr.Grant/Award23.1K
Adams Timothy M profile photoAdams Timothy MGrant/Award23.1K
Salzberg Matthew B profile photoSalzberg Matthew BGrant/Award23.1K
Shareholders
53.5%
Institutional
(165)
1.7%
Insiderⓘ
(8)
29.9%
5%+ Owners
(1)
14.9%
Unattributed (incl. retail)ⓘ
Institutional53.5%
Insider1.7%
5%+ Beneficial29.9%
Unattributed (incl. retail)14.9%
Sources: 13F, Form 4, 13D/13GO/S: 36.9M · as of 31 Jul 2026 · SEC cover page
Insiders & Institutional Holders
52-Week Range
$3.76$29.50
$4.39(2nd percentile)
Volume
Average Daily Volume733.27K
584.78K today vs 733.27K avg(-20%)

30d Avg

733.27K

60d Avg

852.07K

90d Avg

928.45K

Earnings
Dividend History
TTM Yield
23.92%
Paid quarterly
Annual (LTM)
$1.05
Latest
$0.3600
Jun 4, 26
5Y Growth
+5.59%
per year
Compliance Status
Loading compliance data...