Skip to main content
Signal8

SRH Total Return Fund, Inc. (STEW)

The SRH Total Return Fund, Inc. operates as a closed-end balanced mutual fund, overseen by Boulder Investment Advisers, L.L.C., with Stewart West Indies Trading Co Ltd. and Rocky Mountain Advisers, Llc. acting as co-managers. This fund seeks investment opportunities across global public equity and fixed income markets, targeting businesses within a broad spectrum of industries. Its primary holdings include dividend-paying value stocks from companies across all market capitalizations, alongside corporate fixed-income instruments. The investment strategy employs a bottom-up security selection process, utilizing both fundamental and quantitative analysis to identify resilient enterprises with robust financial health and consistent operational performance. Established in the United States on December 7, 1972, the fund measures its portfolio's performance against the S&P 500 Composite Index.

Industry: Asset Management

SRH Total Return Fund, Inc. logo

SRH Total Return Fund, Inc.

NYSE:STEWFinancial Services
+0.17%$18.03
AH$18.03+0.00%vs close
Mkt Cap$1.74B
Float5.65M
O/S96.44M
Inst Own20.1%
SI0.2%
Div Yield4.44%
Dilution
Historical Data
DateOpenHighLowCloseVolume
Key Metrics
Market Cap$1.74B
Enterprise Value--
P/E Ratio9.38
Est. Net Cash/Share--
Institutional Ownership20.12%

based on 96.44M shares outstanding

SectorFinancial Services
IndustryAsset Management
ExchangeNYSE
CountryUSUS
IPO Date-
Shares Outstanding96.44M
Float5.65M
Company Overview

SRH Total Return Fund, Inc. is a closed-ended balanced mutual fund launched and managed by Boulder Investment Advisers, L.L.C.

It is co-managed by Stewart West Indies Trading Co Ltd. and Rocky Mountain Advisers, Llc. The fund invests in public equity and fixed income markets across the globe.

It seeks to invest in securities of companies operating across diversified industries. The fund primarily invests in dividend paying value stocks of companies across all capitalizations, as well as in fixed income securities issued by companies.

It employs both fundamental and quantitative analysis with a bottom-up security picking approach, focusing on such factors as defensible businesses with solid financial positions and strong operating track records to create its portfolio. The fund benchmarks the performance of its portfolio against the S&P 500 Composite Index. SRH Total Return Fund, Inc. was formed on December 7, 1972 and is domiciled in the United States.

Leadership

Brenna Fudjack

Chief Compliance Officer

Christopher Moore

Vice President; Secretary

Jacob E. Hemmer

Portfolio Manager

Jill Kerschen

Vice President; Treasurer

Employees

--

Country

US

Sector

Financial Services

Website

boulderfunds.net

Analyst Coverage
No analyst coverage for this companyNo ratings, price targets, or covering firms on file.
Insider Trades
InsiderTypeShares
Hemmer Jacob E profile photoHemmer Jacob EPurchase5.0K
LOONEY JOEL W profile photoLOONEY JOEL WPurchase684.666
LOONEY JOEL W profile photoLOONEY JOEL WPurchase712.613
Moore Thomas Jack profile photoMoore Thomas JackPurchase3.1K
LOONEY JOEL W profile photoLOONEY JOEL WOther6.2K
LOONEY JOEL W profile photoLOONEY JOEL WPurchase715.176
Shareholders
20.1%
Institutional
(126)
0.1%
Insiderⓘ
(2)
0.0%
5%+ Owners
(0)
79.8%
Unattributed (incl. retail)ⓘ
Institutional20.1%
Insider0.1%
Unattributed (incl. retail)79.8%
Sources: 13F, Form 4, 13D/13GO/S: 96.4M · checked 27 Oct 2026 · market-data provider
Insiders & Institutional Holders
52-Week Range
$16.55$19.05
$18.03(59th percentile)
Volume
Average Daily Volume73.36K
42.13K today vs 73.36K avg(-43%)

30d Avg

73.36K

60d Avg

64.02K

90d Avg

67.02K

Earnings
Dividend History
TTM Yield
4.44%
Paid quarterly
Annual (LTM)
$0.80
Latest
$0.2000
Oct 23, 26
5Y Growth
+14.42%
per year
Compliance Status
Loading compliance data...