Skip to main content
Signal8

Columbia Seligman Premium Technology Growth Fund, Inc. (STK)

The Columbia Seligman Premium Technology Growth Fund is a closed-end equity mutual fund, overseen by Columbia Management Investment Advisers, LLC. This U.S.-domiciled fund, established on November 30, 2009, (and formerly known as the Seligman Premium Technology Growth Fund, Inc.) allocates capital to public equity markets. Its core investment strategy involves primarily targeting growth companies within the technology sector. The fund's portfolio is built through fundamental analysis, identifying businesses that exhibit strong growth prospects, attractive valuations, and the capacity to generate consistent investment returns over time. Its performance is benchmarked against the S&P North American Technology Sector Index.

Industry: Asset Management

Columbia Seligman Premium Technology Growth Fund logo

Columbia Seligman Premium Technology Growth Fund

NYSE:STKFinancial Services
-0.85%$51.60
AH Close$51.60+0.00%vs close
Mkt Cap$913.07M
Float17.69M
O/S17.7M
Inst Own18.6%
Div Yield6.16%
Dilution
Historical Data
DateOpenHighLowCloseVolume
Key Metrics
Market Cap$913.07M
Enterprise Value--
P/E Ratio--
Est. Net Cash/Share--
Institutional Ownership18.61%

based on 17.70M shares outstanding

SectorFinancial Services
IndustryAsset Management
ExchangeNYSE
CountryUSUS
IPO DateNov 27, 2009
Shares Outstanding17.70M
Float17.69M
Company Overview

The Columbia Seligman Premium Technology Growth Fund is a closed-end equity mutual fund, overseen by Columbia Management Investment Advisers, LLC. This U.S.-domiciled fund, established on November 30, 2009, (and formerly known as the Seligman Premium Technology Growth Fund, Inc.) allocates capital to public equity markets.

Its core investment strategy involves primarily targeting growth companies within the technology sector. The fund's portfolio is built through fundamental analysis, identifying businesses that exhibit strong growth prospects, attractive valuations, and the capacity to generate consistent investment returns over time.

Its performance is benchmarked against the S&P North American Technology Sector Index.

Leadership

Brian J. Gallagher

Director

Catherine James Paglia

Director

Charles H. Chiesa

Treasurer and Chief Accounting Officer

Christie Wiley

Vice President

Employees

--

Country

US

Sector

Financial Services

Website

columbiathreadneedleus.com

Analyst Coverage
No analyst coverage for this companyNo ratings, price targets, or covering firms on file.
Insider Trading
InsiderTypeShares
Carlton Pamela G profile photoCarlton Pamela GPurchase100
Petersen Christopher O. profile photoPetersen Christopher O.Sale139.078
Carlton Pamela G profile photoCarlton Pamela GSale6
Carlton Pamela G profile photoCarlton Pamela GSale28
Carlton Pamela G profile photoCarlton Pamela GSale1.0K
Carlton Pamela G profile photoCarlton Pamela GSale1
Shareholders
18.6%
Institutional
(98)
0.0%
Insiderⓘ
(2)
0.0%
5%+ Owners
(0)
81.4%
Unattributed (incl. retail)ⓘ
Institutional18.6%
Insider0.0%
Unattributed (incl. retail)81.4%
Sources: 13F, Form 4O/S: 17.7M · checked 25 Oct 2026 · market-data provider
Insiders & Institutional Holders
52-Week Range
$32.50$58.46
$51.60(74th percentile)
Volume
Average Daily Volume44.72K
31.01K today vs 44.72K avg(-31%)

30d Avg

44.72K

60d Avg

46.61K

90d Avg

54.77K

Earnings
Dividend History
TTM Yield
6.16%
Paid quarterly
Annual (LTM)
$3.18
Latest
$0.4625
Oct 19, 26
5Y Growth
--
Compliance Status
Loading compliance data...