Skip to main content
Signal8

Southwest Gas Holdings, Inc. (SWX)

Southwest Gas Holdings, Inc., operating through its various subsidiaries, is primarily engaged in the delivery and transportation of natural gas to customers across Arizona, Nevada, and California. The company's operations are segmented into Natural Gas Distribution, Utility Infrastructure Services, and Pipeline and Storage. Beyond its core gas services, it also offers specialized utility infrastructure support, including trenching, the installation and replacement of subterranean pipelines, and ongoing maintenance for energy distribution networks. As of December 31, 2021, its extensive customer base totaled 2,159,000, serving residential, commercial, industrial, and other natural gas consumers. Founded in 1931, the company maintains its corporate headquarters in Las Vegas, Nevada.

Sector: Natural Gas Transmisison & Distribution

Industry: Regulated Gas

Southwest Gas Holdings, Inc. logo

Southwest Gas Holdings, Inc.

NYSE:SWXUtilities
+0.08%$91.15
AH Close$91.15+0.00%vs close
Mkt Cap$6.6B
Float71.91M
O/S72.45M
Inst Own93.1%
SI4.0%
Div Yield2.78%
Dilution
Historical Data
DateOpenHighLowCloseVolume
Key Metrics
Market Cap$6.60B
Enterprise Value--
P/E Ratio--
Est. Net Cash/Share--
Institutional Ownership93.12%

based on 72.45M shares outstanding

SectorUtilities
IndustryRegulated Gas
ExchangeNYSE
CountryUSUS
IPO Date-
Shares Outstanding72.45M
Float71.91M
Company Overview

Southwest Gas Holdings, Inc., operating through its various subsidiaries, is primarily engaged in the delivery and transportation of natural gas to customers across Arizona, Nevada, and California.

The company's operations are segmented into Natural Gas Distribution, Utility Infrastructure Services, and Pipeline and Storage. Beyond its core gas services, it also offers specialized utility infrastructure support, including trenching, the installation and replacement of subterranean pipelines, and ongoing maintenance for energy distribution networks. As of December 31, 2021, its extensive customer base totaled 2,159,000, serving residential, commercial, industrial, and other natural gas consumers. Founded in 1931, the company maintains its corporate headquarters in Las Vegas, Nevada.

Leadership

Amy L. Timperley

Senior Vice President/Chief Regulatory, Public Affairs and Gas Resources Officer**

Andrew J. Teno

Anne L. Mariucci

Committee Chair

Brian E. Sandoval

President, University of Nevada, Reno; President of the University of Nevada, Reno

Employees

11K+

Country

US

Sector

Utilities

Website

swgasholdings.com

Analyst Coverage
Analyst Coverage
ConsensusBuy
Price Target (median, last 90d)
$103.00+13.0%
Low $95High $106
Ratings Distribution
BUY
9
HOLD
2
SELL
3
TOTAL14
Insider Trading
InsiderTypeShares
Williams Julie M. profile photoWilliams Julie M.Sale2.5K
Carson Molly R. profile photoCarson Molly R.Grant/Award1.2K
Kim Leezie profile photoKim LeezieGrant/Award1.2K
Brown Justin L profile photoBrown Justin LAutomatic Sell6.8K
Gabe Randall P. profile photoGabe Randall P.Automatic Sell2.2K
Forsberg Justin S profile photoForsberg Justin SAutomatic Sell519.918
Shareholders
93.1%
Institutional
(410)
0.7%
Insiderⓘ
(23)
0.0%
5%+ Owners
(0)
6.1%
Unattributed (incl. retail)ⓘ
Institutional93.1%
Insider0.7%
Unattributed (incl. retail)6.1%
Sources: 13F, Form 4, 13D/13GO/S: 72.4M · as of 31 Jul 2026 · SEC cover page
Insiders & Institutional Holders
52-Week Range
$76.99$94.47
$91.15(81st percentile)
Volume
Average Daily Volume658.61K
782.74K today vs 658.61K avg(+19%)

30d Avg

658.61K

60d Avg

699.43K

90d Avg

606.91K

Earnings
Dividend History
TTM Yield
2.78%
Paid quarterly
Annual (LTM)
$2.53
Latest
$0.6450
Nov 16, 26
5Y Growth
+1.66%
per year
Compliance Status
Loading compliance data...