Skip to main content
Signal8

abrdn World Healthcare Fund (THW)

Under the stewardship of Tekla Capital Management LLC, the Tekla World Healthcare Fund functions as a balanced, closed-end mutual fund. Its investment mandate extends to publicly traded stocks and debt instruments spanning international markets. A primary focus for its equity allocations is businesses within the healthcare industry, while the debt component of its portfolio largely comprises corporate bonds. Established on June 26, 2015, this fund is headquartered in the United States.

Industry: Asset Management

Abrdn World Healthcare Fund logo

Abrdn World Healthcare Fund

NYSE:THWFinancial Services
-2.04%$12.49
AH Close$12.49+0.00%vs close
Mkt Cap$504.14M
Float40.36M
O/S40.36M
Inst Own14.5%
Div Yield11.18%
Dilution
Historical Data
DateOpenHighLowCloseVolume
Key Metrics
Market Cap$504.14M
Enterprise Value--
P/E Ratio--
Est. Net Cash/Share--
Institutional Ownership14.52%

based on 40.36M shares outstanding

SectorFinancial Services
IndustryAsset Management
ExchangeNYSE
CountryUSUS
IPO DateJun 26, 2015
Shares Outstanding40.36M
Float40.36M
Company Overview

Under the stewardship of Tekla Capital Management LLC, the Tekla World Healthcare Fund functions as a balanced, closed-end mutual fund.

Its investment mandate extends to publicly traded stocks and debt instruments spanning international markets. A primary focus for its equity allocations is businesses within the healthcare industry, while the debt component of its portfolio largely comprises corporate bonds. Established on June 26, 2015, this fund is headquartered in the United States.

Leadership

Alan Goodson

President of the Funds

Ashton Wilson

Vice President of the Funds

Ben Ritchie

Vice President of the Funds

Christian Pittard

Class A Trustee; Class C Trustee; Vice President of each Fund

Employees

--

Country

US

Sector

Financial Services

Website

teklacap.com

Analyst Coverage
No analyst coverage for this companyNo ratings, price targets, or covering firms on file.
Insider Trading
InsiderTypeShares
Mahai Chris LaVictoire profile photoMahai Chris LaVictoirePurchase796
Shareholders
14.5%
Institutional
(77)
0.0%
Insiderⓘ
(1)
0.0%
5%+ Owners
(0)
85.5%
Unattributed (incl. retail)ⓘ
Institutional14.5%
Insider0.0%
Unattributed (incl. retail)85.5%
Sources: 13F, Form 4, 13D/13GO/S: 40.4M · checked 25 Oct 2026 · market-data provider
Insiders & Institutional Holders
52-Week Range
$11.18$14.50
$12.49(39th percentile)
Volume
Average Daily Volume111.69K
64.82K today vs 111.69K avg(-42%)

30d Avg

111.69K

60d Avg

102.85K

90d Avg

111.77K

Earnings
Dividend History
TTM Yield
11.18%
Paid monthly
Annual (LTM)
$1.40
Latest
$0.1100
Oct 23, 26
5Y Growth
--
Compliance Status
Loading compliance data...