Skip to main content
Signal8

TORTOISE ENERGY INFRASTRUCTURE CORP (TYG)

The Tortoise Energy Infrastructure Corporation, a closed-end equity mutual fund, is managed by Tortoise Capital Advisors L.L.C. This U.S.-domiciled fund, established on October 29, 2003, invests in publicly traded companies within the United States. Its core strategy involves allocating capital to the energy infrastructure sector, specifically targeting businesses engaged in the transportation, processing, storage, distribution, or marketing of natural gas, natural gas liquids (such as propane), coal, crude oil, or refined petroleum products. It also seeks out firms involved in the exploration, development, management, or production of these commodities. The portfolio's main holdings include publicly traded Master Limited Partnerships (MLPs) and stocks of companies with a market capitalization exceeding $100 million.

Industry: Asset Management

Tortoise Energy Infrastructure Corporation logo

Tortoise Energy Infrastructure Corporation

NYSE:TYGFinancial Services
-0.97%$37.68
AH Close$37.68+0.00%vs close
Mkt Cap$957.07M
Float25.4M
O/S25.4M
Inst Own29.7%
SI0.1%
Div Yield15.13%
Dilution
Historical Data
DateOpenHighLowCloseVolume
Key Metrics
Market Cap$957.07M
Enterprise Value--
P/E Ratio--
Est. Net Cash/Share--
Institutional Ownership29.71%

based on 25.40M shares outstanding

SectorFinancial Services
IndustryAsset Management
ExchangeNYSE
CountryUSUS
IPO DateFeb 25, 2004
Shares Outstanding25.40M
Float25.40M
Company Overview

The Tortoise Energy Infrastructure Corporation, a closed-end equity mutual fund, is managed by Tortoise Capital Advisors L.L.C. This U.S.-domiciled fund, established on October 29, 2003, invests in publicly traded companies within the United States.

Its core strategy involves allocating capital to the energy infrastructure sector, specifically targeting businesses engaged in the transportation, processing, storage, distribution, or marketing of natural gas, natural gas liquids (such as propane), coal, crude oil, or refined petroleum products.

It also seeks out firms involved in the exploration, development, management, or production of these commodities. The portfolio's main holdings include publicly traded Master Limited Partnerships (MLPs) and stocks of companies with a market capitalization exceeding $100 million.

Leadership

Amy Seifer

Chief Compliance Officer

Andrew J. Iseman

Class III Director

Carrie Ramirez Schoffman

Class II Director

John Maxwell

Class I Director

Employees

--

Country

US

Sector

Financial Services

Website

tortoiseadvisors.com

Analyst Coverage
Analyst Coverage
ConsensusBuy
Price Target
No price targets available
Ratings Distribution
BUY
3
HOLD
1
SELL
1
TOTAL5
Insider Trading
InsiderTypeShares
CICCOTELLO CONRAD S profile photoCICCOTELLO CONRAD SPurchase4.1K
CICCOTELLO CONRAD S profile photoCICCOTELLO CONRAD SPurchase51
Iseman Andrew J profile photoIseman Andrew JPurchase3.0K
Iseman Andrew J profile photoIseman Andrew JPurchase3.0K
PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC profile photoPRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INCPurchase1.50M
Saba Capital Management, L.P. profile photoSaba Capital Management, L.P.Sale12.4K
Shareholders
29.7%
Institutional
(172)
3.9%
Insiderⓘ
(3)
0.0%
5%+ Owners
(0)
66.3%
Unattributed (incl. retail)ⓘ
Institutional29.7%
Insider3.9%
Unattributed (incl. retail)66.3%
Sources: 13F, Form 4, 13D/13GO/S: 25.4M · checked 25 Oct 2026 · market-data provider
Insiders & Institutional Holders
52-Week Range
$40.35$51.18
$37.68(0th percentile)
Volume
Average Daily Volume157.66K
119.06K today vs 157.66K avg(-24%)

30d Avg

157.66K

60d Avg

146.95K

90d Avg

137.97K

Earnings
Dividend History
TTM Yield
15.13%
Paid monthly
Annual (LTM)
$5.70
Latest
$0.4750
Nov 23, 26
5Y Growth
--
Compliance Status
Loading compliance data...