Skip to main content
Signal8

ULTRAPAR HOLDINGS INC (UGP)

Ultrapar Participações S.A. (UGP) is a Brazilian company with widespread operations in gas distribution, fuel supply, and logistics/storage. Its geographical reach extends across Brazil, Mexico, Uruguay, Venezuela, other Latin American nations, North America (US, Canada), the Far East, and Europe. Through its Gas Distribution division, the company delivers liquefied petroleum gas (LPG) to residential, commercial, and industrial clients. This service primarily focuses on the Southern, Southeastern, and Northeastern parts of Brazil. Ultrapar's Fuel Distribution arm is responsible for marketing and distributing a variety of fuels, including gasoline, ethanol, diesel, fuel oil, kerosene, and natural gas for vehicles, as well as lubricants. This segment also manages a network of convenience stores and provides specialized automotive services like oil changes. The Storage segment oversees liquid bulk terminals, predominantly located in Brazil's Southeastern and Northeastern regions. By December 31, 2021, Ultrapar's extensive infrastructure included 7,104 Ipiranga service stations, 1,841 AmPm convenience stores, and 1,149 Jet Oil franchised locations. Additionally, it maintained 4 distribution centers and 7 Ultracargo terminals, collectively offering a storage capacity of 983,000 cubic meters. Furthermore, Ultrapar provides digital solutions such as the Abastece Aí payment application and the Km de Vantagens customer loyalty program. Founded in 1937, Ultrapar Participações S.A. maintains its corporate headquarters in São Paulo, Brazil.

Sector: Natural Gas Distribution

Industry: Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing

Ultrapar Participações S.A. logo

Ultrapar Participações S.A.

NYSE:UGPEnergy
-0.77%$7.74
AH Close$7.74+0.00%vs close
Mkt Cap$8.25B
Float1.07B
O/S1.07B
Inst Own5.5%
SI0.7%
Div Yield4.89%
Dilution
Historical Data
DateOpenHighLowCloseVolume
Key Metrics
Market Cap$8.25B
Enterprise Value--
P/E Ratio--
Est. Net Cash/Share--
Institutional Ownership5.48%

based on 1.07B shares outstanding

SectorEnergy
IndustryOil & Gas Refining & Marketing
ExchangeNYSE
CountryBRBR
IPO DateOct 7, 1999
Shares Outstanding1.07B
Float1.07B
Company Overview

Ultrapar Participações S.A. (UGP) is a Brazilian company with widespread operations in gas distribution, fuel supply, and logistics/storage.

Its geographical reach extends across Brazil, Mexico, Uruguay, Venezuela, other Latin American nations, North America (US, Canada), the Far East, and Europe. Through its Gas Distribution division, the company delivers liquefied petroleum gas (LPG) to residential, commercial, and industrial clients. This service primarily focuses on the Southern, Southeastern, and Northeastern parts of Brazil. Ultrapar's Fuel Distribution arm is responsible for marketing and distributing a variety of fuels, including gasoline, ethanol, diesel, fuel oil, kerosene, and natural gas for vehicles, as well as lubricants. This segment also manages a network of convenience stores and provides specialized automotive services like oil changes. The Storage segment oversees liquid bulk terminals, predominantly located in Brazil's Southeastern and Northeastern regions. By December 31, 2021, Ultrapar's extensive infrastructure included 7,104 Ipiranga service stations, 1,841 AmPm convenience stores, and 1,149 Jet Oil franchised locations.

Additionally, it maintained 4 distribution centers and 7 Ultracargo terminals, collectively offering a storage capacity of 983,000 cubic meters. Furthermore, Ultrapar provides digital solutions such as the Abastece Aí payment application and the Km de Vantagens customer loyalty program. Founded in 1937, Ultrapar Participações S.A. maintains its corporate headquarters in São Paulo, Brazil.

Leadership

Alexandre Mendes Palhares

Chief Financial & Investor Relations Officer

Decio de Sampaio Amaral

Chief Executive Officer of Hidrovias do Brasil & Member of Executive Board

Fernanda Teves de Souza

Risks, Compliance & Audit Director

Fulvius Tomelin

President

Employees

10K+

Country

BR

Sector

Energy

Website

ultra.com.br

Analyst Coverage
Analyst Coverage
ConsensusHold
Price Target (median, last 90d)
$6.85-11.5%
Low $6High $8
Ratings Distribution
BUY
4
HOLD
6
SELL
1
TOTAL11
Insider Trading
InsiderTypeShares
Sa Neto Francisco profile photoSa Neto FranciscoSale128.7K
de Oliveira Manuella Carvalho Campos profile photode Oliveira Manuella Carvalho CamposGrant/Award50.0K
Palhares Alexandre Mendes profile photoPalhares Alexandre MendesGrant/Award75.0K
Pizzinatto Rodrigo de Almeida profile photoPizzinatto Rodrigo de AlmeidaGrant/Award200.0K
Hachem Andre Saleme profile photoHachem Andre SalemeSale39.2K
Amaral Decio de Sampaio profile photoAmaral Decio de SampaioWithholding/Transfer140.0K
Shareholders
5.5%
Institutional
(190)
0.3%
Insiderⓘ
(17)
0.0%
5%+ Owners
(0)
94.2%
Unattributed (incl. retail)ⓘ
Institutional5.5%
Insider0.3%
Unattributed (incl. retail)94.2%
Sources: 13F, Form 4, 13D/13GO/S: 1.1B · checked 25 Oct 2026 · market-data provider
Insiders & Institutional Holders
52-Week Range
$3.60$8.28
$7.74(88th percentile)
Volume
Average Daily Volume4.58M
4.46M today vs 4.58M avg(-3%)

30d Avg

4.58M

60d Avg

4.07M

90d Avg

3.73M

Earnings
Dividend History
TTM Yield
4.89%
Paid semi-annually
Annual (LTM)
$0.38
Latest
$0.1957
Aug 26, 26
5Y Growth
+26.30%
per year
Compliance Status
Loading compliance data...