Skip to main content
Signal8

Unum Group (UNM)

Unum Group, along with its various subsidiaries, specializes in delivering financial protection benefits, primarily operating across the United States, the United Kingdom, and Poland. The company's operations are organized into distinct segments: Unum US, Unum International, Colonial Life, and the Closed Block. Its extensive product portfolio encompasses group coverage, including long-term and short-term disability, life insurance, and accidental death and dismemberment. Additionally, Unum provides a range of supplemental and voluntary offerings like individual disability, various voluntary benefits, and dental and vision plans. Further offerings include policies addressing accidents, sickness, general disability, life coverage, cancer, and critical illness. Beyond these, Unum's services extend to group pension plans, individual life insurance, corporate-owned life insurance (COLI), and the management of reinsurance pools. Its primary clientele consists of employers, who procure these solutions to benefit their workforce. Distribution is handled via a diverse network comprising in-house field sales teams, independent brokers, consultants, and an independent contractor agency sales force. Established in 1848, Unum Group maintains its headquarters in Chattanooga, Tennessee.

Sector: Accident & Health Insurance

Industry: Insurance - Life

Unum Group logo

Unum Group

NYSE:UNMFinancial Services
-3.70%$90.28
AH Close$90.28+0.00%vs close
Mkt Cap$14.29B
Float156.24M
O/S158.31M
Inst Own89.1%
SI2.9%
Div Yield1.58%
Dilution
Unum Group logoNYSE:UNM$90.28-3.70%
Historical Data
DateOpenHighLowCloseVolume
Key Metrics
Market Cap$14.29B
Enterprise Value--
P/E Ratio--
Est. Net Cash/Share--
Institutional Ownership89.11%

based on 158.31M shares outstanding

SectorFinancial Services
IndustryInsurance - Life
ExchangeNYSE
CountryUSUS
IPO Date-
Shares Outstanding158.31M
Float156.24M
Company Overview

Unum Group, along with its various subsidiaries, specializes in delivering financial protection benefits, primarily operating across the United States, the United Kingdom, and Poland.

The company's operations are organized into distinct segments: Unum US, Unum International, Colonial Life, and the Closed Block.

Its extensive product portfolio encompasses group coverage, including long-term and short-term disability, life insurance, and accidental death and dismemberment.

Additionally, Unum provides a range of supplemental and voluntary offerings like individual disability, various voluntary benefits, and dental and vision plans. Further offerings include policies addressing accidents, sickness, general disability, life coverage, cancer, and critical illness. Beyond these, Unum's services extend to group pension plans, individual life insurance, corporate-owned life insurance (COLI), and the management of reinsurance pools.

Its primary clientele consists of employers, who procure these solutions to benefit their workforce. Distribution is handled via a diverse network comprising in-house field sales teams, independent brokers, consultants, and an independent contractor agency sales force. Established in 1848, Unum Group maintains its headquarters in Chattanooga, Tennessee.

Leadership

Richard P. McKenney

President and CEO

Richard Paul McKenney

President, Chief Executive Officer & Director

Steven Andrew Zabel

Executive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer

Christopher Wallace Pyne

Executive Vice President of Group Benefits

Independent: 11 of 12 listed

Employees

11K+

Country

US

Sector

Financial Services

Website

unum.com

Analyst Coverage
Analyst Coverage
ConsensusBuy
Price Target (median, last 90d)
$92.00+1.9%
Low $92High $92
Ratings Distribution
BUY
15
HOLD
14
SELL
1
TOTAL30
Insider Trading
InsiderTypeShares
Rice Walter Lynn JR profile photoRice Walter Lynn JRWithholding/Transfer239
Keaney Timothy F profile photoKeaney Timothy FSale4.3K
Rice Walter Lynn JR profile photoRice Walter Lynn JRSale2.2K
IGLESIAS LISA G profile photoIGLESIAS LISA GSale4.0K
Walker Andrew D profile photoWalker Andrew DAutomatic Sell1.8K
O HANLEY RONALD P profile photoO HANLEY RONALD PGrant/Award1.8K
Shareholders
89.1%
Institutional
(769)
1.3%
Insiderⓘ
(23)
0.0%
5%+ Owners
(0)
9.6%
Unattributed (incl. retail)ⓘ
Institutional89.1%
Insider1.3%
Unattributed (incl. retail)9.6%
Sources: 13F, Form 4, 13D/13GO/S: 158.3M · as of 27 Jul 2026 · SEC cover page
Insiders & Institutional Holders
52-Week Range
$69.02$96.77
$90.28(77th percentile)
Volume
Average Daily Volume1.57M
1.46M today vs 1.57M avg(-7%)

30d Avg

1.57M

60d Avg

1.78M

90d Avg

1.66M

Earnings
Dividend History
TTM Yield
1.58%
Paid quarterly
Annual (LTM)
$1.43
Latest
$0.5050
Oct 30, 26
5Y Growth
+4.29%
per year
Compliance Status
Loading compliance data...