Skip to main content
Signal8

COHEN & STEERS INFRASTRUCTURE FUND INC (UTF)

The Cohen & Steers Infrastructure Fund, Inc. functions as a closed-end equity investment vehicle, initially established by Cohen & Steers, Inc. and currently overseen by Cohen & Steers Capital Management, Inc. This U.S.-based fund, which commenced operations on January 8, 2004, allocates capital to publicly traded equities within the United States. Its core strategy involves acquiring value stocks from infrastructure companies, irrespective of their market capitalization. Investment decisions are guided by a thorough process of fundamental analysis. For evaluating its performance, the fund's portfolio is measured against a blended benchmark, consisting of 80% of the FTSE Global Core Infrastructure 50/50 Net Tax Index (FTSE 50/50) and 20% of the BofA Merrill Lynch Fixed-Rate Preferred Securities Index. The fund was formerly identified as Cohen & Steers Select Utility Fund, Inc.

Industry: Asset Management

Cohen & Steers Infrastructure Fund, Inc logo

Cohen & Steers Infrastructure Fund, Inc

NYSE:UTFFinancial Services
-0.08%$26.09
AH Close$26.09+0.00%vs close
Mkt Cap$2.92B
Float96.75M
O/S111.81M
Inst Own20.8%
Div Yield7.40%
Dilution
Historical Data
DateOpenHighLowCloseVolume
Key Metrics
Market Cap$2.92B
Enterprise Value--
P/E Ratio--
Est. Net Cash/Share--
Institutional Ownership20.77%

based on 111.81M shares outstanding

SectorFinancial Services
IndustryAsset Management
ExchangeNYSE
CountryUSUS
IPO DateMar 26, 2004
Shares Outstanding111.81M
Float96.75M
Company Overview

The Cohen & Steers Infrastructure Fund, Inc. functions as a closed-end equity investment vehicle, initially established by Cohen & Steers, Inc. and currently overseen by Cohen & Steers Capital Management, Inc. This U.S.-based fund, which commenced operations on January 8, 2004, allocates capital to publicly traded equities within the United States.

Its core strategy involves acquiring value stocks from infrastructure companies, irrespective of their market capitalization. Investment decisions are guided by a thorough process of fundamental analysis. For evaluating its performance, the fund's portfolio is measured against a blended benchmark, consisting of 80% of the FTSE Global Core Infrastructure 50/50 Net Tax Index (FTSE 50/50) and 20% of the BofA Merrill Lynch Fixed-Rate Preferred Securities Index. The fund was formerly identified as Cohen & Steers Select Utility Fund, Inc.

Leadership

Adam M. Derechin

Chief Operating Officer and Member of Executive Committee

Daphne L. Richards

Director; Chair of the Board’s Dividend Committee

Gerald J. Maginnis

Director

Jane F. Magpiong

Director

Employees

--

Country

US

Sector

Financial Services

Website

cohenandsteers.com

Analyst Coverage
No analyst coverage for this companyNo ratings, price targets, or covering firms on file.
Insider Trades
InsiderTypeShares
Jhirad Yigal Dan profile photoJhirad Yigal DanGrant/Award62.935
DERECHIN ADAM M profile photoDERECHIN ADAM MGrant/Award607.866
Clark Michael G profile photoClark Michael GGrant/Award70.907
Maginnis Gerald J. profile photoMaginnis Gerald J.Grant/Award132.04
Junkans Dean profile photoJunkans DeanGrant/Award96.809
Rogers-Windsor Ramona Lynn profile photoRogers-Windsor Ramona LynnGrant/Award246.915
Shareholders
20.8%
Institutional
(255)
0.0%
Insiderⓘ
(7)
0.0%
5%+ Owners
(0)
79.2%
Unattributed (incl. retail)ⓘ
Institutional20.8%
Insider0.0%
Unattributed (incl. retail)79.2%
Sources: 13F, Form 4, 13D/13GO/S: 111.8M · checked 26 Oct 2026 · market-data provider
Insiders & Institutional Holders
52-Week Range
$23.42$28.11
$26.09(57th percentile)
Volume
Average Daily Volume317.64K
191.70K today vs 317.64K avg(-40%)

30d Avg

317.64K

60d Avg

349.15K

90d Avg

311.60K

Earnings
Dividend History
TTM Yield
7.40%
Paid monthly
Annual (LTM)
$1.93
Latest
$0.1650
Dec 8, 26
5Y Growth
--
Compliance Status
Loading compliance data...