Skip to main content
Signal8

UNITIL CORP (UTL)

Unitil Corporation functions as a public utility holding company, with its primary operations centered on the provision of electricity and natural gas. The company's activities are categorized into three main divisions: Utility Electric Operations, Utility Gas Operations, and Non-Regulated services. It delivers electricity to consumers in New Hampshire's southeastern coastal areas and its capital region, alongside the wider Fitchburg vicinity in north-central Massachusetts. Its natural gas services span southeastern New Hampshire, various locales within southern and central Maine (including the cities of Portland and the Lewiston-Auburn region), and also the extended Fitchburg area of north-central Massachusetts. Additionally, Unitil operates an 86-mile subterranean interstate natural gas transmission pipeline, which supplies crucial pipeline access and transportation amenities, mainly throughout Maine and New Hampshire. Beyond its core utility offerings, the corporation furnishes energy brokering and consulting services to commercial and industrial clients, alongside managing real estate assets. Currently, it caters to approximately 107,700 electricity users and 86,600 natural gas customers. Unitil Corporation was established in 1984 and is based in Hampton, New Hampshire.

Sector: Electric & Other Services Combined

Industry: Diversified Utilities

Unitil Corporation logo

Unitil Corporation

NYSE:UTLUtilities
+0.22%$55.27
AH Close$55.27+0.00%vs close
Mkt Cap$1.01B
Float18.17M
O/S18.24M
Inst Own84.6%
SI3.9%
Div Yield3.39%
Dilution
Historical Data
DateOpenHighLowCloseVolume
Key Metrics
Market Cap$1.01B
Enterprise Value--
P/E Ratio--
Est. Net Cash/Share--
Institutional Ownership84.63%

based on 18.24M shares outstanding

SectorUtilities
IndustryDiversified Utilities
ExchangeNYSE
CountryUSUS
IPO Date-
Shares Outstanding18.24M
Float18.17M
Company Overview

Unitil Corporation functions as a public utility holding company, with its primary operations centered on the provision of electricity and natural gas.

The company's activities are categorized into three main divisions: Utility Electric Operations, Utility Gas Operations, and Non-Regulated services.

It delivers electricity to consumers in New Hampshire's southeastern coastal areas and its capital region, alongside the wider Fitchburg vicinity in north-central Massachusetts.

Its natural gas services span southeastern New Hampshire, various locales within southern and central Maine (including the cities of Portland and the Lewiston-Auburn region), and also the extended Fitchburg area of north-central Massachusetts.

Additionally, Unitil operates an 86-mile subterranean interstate natural gas transmission pipeline, which supplies crucial pipeline access and transportation amenities, mainly throughout Maine and New Hampshire. Beyond its core utility offerings, the corporation furnishes energy brokering and consulting services to commercial and industrial clients, alongside managing real estate assets. Currently, it caters to approximately 107,700 electricity users and 86,600 natural gas customers. Unitil Corporation was established in 1984 and is based in Hampton, New Hampshire.

Leadership

Carleton B. Simpson

Senior VP, General Counsel & Corporate Secretary

Christopher J. LeBlanc

Senior Vice President of Gas Operations

Daniel J. Hurstak

Senior Vice President, Chief Financial Officer & Treasurer

Jane Lewis-Raymond

Principal of Hilltop Strategies

Employees

565

Country

US

Sector

Utilities

Website

unitil.com

Analyst Coverage
Analyst Coverage
ConsensusHold
Price Target
No price targets available
Ratings Distribution
BUY
2
HOLD
5
SELL
2
TOTAL9
Insider Trades
InsiderTypeShares
Awad Neveen F profile photoAwad Neveen FGrant/Award2.3K
Brown Winfield S profile photoBrown Winfield SGrant/Award2.3K
Lewis-Raymond Jane profile photoLewis-Raymond JaneGrant/Award2.3K
WHITELEY DAVID A profile photoWHITELEY DAVID AGrant/Award2.3K
Foster Suzanne profile photoFoster SuzanneGrant/Award2.3K
COLLIN MARK H profile photoCOLLIN MARK HGrant/Award2.3K
Shareholders
84.6%
Institutional
(246)
2.2%
Insiderⓘ
(19)
0.0%
5%+ Owners
(0)
13.2%
Unattributed (incl. retail)ⓘ
Institutional84.6%
Insider2.2%
Unattributed (incl. retail)13.2%
Sources: 13F, Form 4, 13D/13GO/S: 18.2M · as of 31 Jul 2026 · SEC cover page
Insiders & Institutional Holders
52-Week Range
$46.91$57.26
$55.27(81st percentile)
Volume
Average Daily Volume123.89K
95.30K today vs 123.89K avg(-23%)

30d Avg

123.89K

60d Avg

132.62K

90d Avg

124.81K

Earnings
Dividend History
TTM Yield
3.39%
Paid quarterly
Annual (LTM)
$1.88
Latest
$0.4750
Aug 17, 26
5Y Growth
+4.36%
per year
Compliance Status
Loading compliance data...