Skip to main content
Signal8

VKQ (VKQ)

Invesco Municipal Trust logo

Invesco Municipal Trust

NYSE:VKQFinancial Services
-1.46%$8.79
AH Close$8.79+0.00%vs close
Mkt Cap$486.4M
Float41.29M
O/S55.34M
Inst Own27.3%
Div Yield8.57%
Dilution
Historical Data
DateOpenHighLowCloseVolume
Key Metrics
Market Cap$486.40M
Enterprise Value--
P/E Ratio--
Est. Net Cash/Share--
Institutional Ownership27.26%

based on 55.34M shares outstanding

SectorFinancial Services
IndustryAsset Management
ExchangeNYSE
CountryUSUS
IPO DateNov 21, 1991
Shares Outstanding55.34M
Float41.29M
Company Overview

The Invesco Municipal Trust functions as a closed-end mutual fund, focusing its investments on fixed income.

It was initiated by Invesco Ltd. A group of Invesco entities collectively manages the fund, including Invesco Advisers, Inc., INVESCO Asset Management (Japan) Limited, INVESCO Asset Management Deutschland GmbH, INVESCO Asset Management Limited, Invesco Hong Kong Limited, INVESCO Senior Secured Management, Inc., and Invesco Canada Ltd. The fund primarily allocates capital to high-grade municipal securities, such as municipal bonds, notes, commercial paper, and lease obligations.

Its portfolio is built using a strategy of fundamental analysis combined with bottom-up security selection. Formerly, it was recognized as Invesco Van Kampen Municipal Trust. This trust was founded on September 27, 1991, and is legally based in the United States.

Leadership

Adrien Deberghes

Principal Financial Officer, Treasurer and Senior Vice President

Anthony J. LaCava, Jr.

Trustee

Carol Deckbar

Trustee

Crissie M. Wisdom

Anti-Money Laundering Compliance Officer

Employees

--

Country

US

Sector

Financial Services

Website

invesco.com

Analyst Coverage
No analyst coverage for this companyNo ratings, price targets, or covering firms on file.
Insider Trading
InsiderTypeShares
O'Reilly Timothy M profile photoO'Reilly Timothy MSale10.7K
O'Reilly Timothy M profile photoO'Reilly Timothy MPurchase5.2K
Toronto Dominion Investments, Inc. profile photoToronto Dominion Investments, Inc.Other364
O'Reilly Timothy M profile photoO'Reilly Timothy MPurchase5.4K
Shareholders
27.3%
Institutional
(93)
0.0%
Insiderⓘ
(1)
0.0%
5%+ Owners
(0)
72.7%
Unattributed (incl. retail)ⓘ
Institutional27.3%
Insider0.0%
Unattributed (incl. retail)72.7%
Sources: 13F, Form 4, 13D/13GO/S: 55.3M · checked 25 Oct 2026 · market-data provider
Insiders & Institutional Holders
52-Week Range
$8.25$10.11
$8.79(29th percentile)
Volume
Average Daily Volume342.96K
356.85K today vs 342.96K avg(+4%)

30d Avg

342.96K

60d Avg

298.41K

90d Avg

251.19K

Earnings
Dividend History
TTM Yield
8.57%
Paid monthly
Annual (LTM)
$0.75
Latest
$0.0628
Oct 14, 26
5Y Growth
--
Compliance Status
Loading compliance data...