Skip to main content
Signal8

VALMONT INDUSTRIES INC (VMI)

Valmont Industries, Inc. is a global enterprise specializing in engineered products, conducting operations across the United States, Australia, Brazil, Denmark, and other international markets. The company's business is organized into two primary divisions: Infrastructure and Agriculture. Within its Infrastructure segment, Valmont designs, produces, and distributes a wide array of engineered metal, steel, wood, aluminum, and composite structures, including poles, towers, and components. These are deployed in critical areas such as lighting, traffic control, and wireless communication networks. The segment also delivers specialized access systems, integrated structural solutions for smart urban environments, and highway safety products. Furthermore, it provides robust steel and concrete pole structures essential for utility transmission, power distribution, substations, and renewable energy generation facilities, complemented by inspection services. To ensure the durability of metal products, Valmont offers protective services like hot-dipped galvanizing, anodizing, and powder coating. The Agriculture segment focuses on advanced water management technologies and solutions tailored for precision farming. It manufactures and supplies mechanical irrigation equipment, along with associated parts and support services, primarily serving the agricultural industry under its well-known Valley brand. Additionally, this segment produces tubular products for various industrial clients. Valmont's extensive customer base includes municipalities and government agencies, manufacturers of commercial lighting fixtures, construction contractors, telecommunications and utility providers, large agricultural operations, and the broader manufacturing sector. Established in 1946, the company maintains its headquarters in Omaha, Nebraska.

Sector: Fabricated Structural Metal Products

Industry: Conglomerates

Valmont Industries, Inc. logo

Valmont Industries, Inc.

NYSE:VMIIndustrials
-0.20%$435.01
AH Close$435.01+0.00%vs close
Mkt Cap$8.4B
Float19.02M
O/S19.3M
Inst Own95.0%
SI2.2%
Div Yield0.69%
Dilution
Historical Data
DateOpenHighLowCloseVolume
Key Metrics
Market Cap$8.40B
Enterprise Value--
P/E Ratio--
Est. Net Cash/Share--
Institutional Ownership95.03%

based on 19.30M shares outstanding

SectorIndustrials
IndustryConglomerates
ExchangeNYSE
CountryUSUS
IPO DateMar 26, 1990
Shares Outstanding19.30M
Float19.02M
Company Overview

Valmont Industries, Inc. is a global enterprise specializing in engineered products, conducting operations across the United States, Australia, Brazil, Denmark, and other international markets.

The company's business is organized into two primary divisions: Infrastructure and Agriculture. Within its Infrastructure segment, Valmont designs, produces, and distributes a wide array of engineered metal, steel, wood, aluminum, and composite structures, including poles, towers, and components. These are deployed in critical areas such as lighting, traffic control, and wireless communication networks. The segment also delivers specialized access systems, integrated structural solutions for smart urban environments, and highway safety products. Furthermore, it provides robust steel and concrete pole structures essential for utility transmission, power distribution, substations, and renewable energy generation facilities, complemented by inspection services. To ensure the durability of metal products, Valmont offers protective services like hot-dipped galvanizing, anodizing, and powder coating. The Agriculture segment focuses on advanced water management technologies and solutions tailored for precision farming.

It manufactures and supplies mechanical irrigation equipment, along with associated parts and support services, primarily serving the agricultural industry under its well-known Valley brand.

Additionally, this segment produces tubular products for various industrial clients. Valmont's extensive customer base includes municipalities and government agencies, manufacturers of commercial lighting fixtures, construction contractors, telecommunications and utility providers, large agricultural operations, and the broader manufacturing sector. Established in 1946, the company maintains its headquarters in Omaha, Nebraska.

Leadership

Catherine James Paglia

Director

Clark T. Randt, Jr.

Director

Daniel P. Neary

Director

James B. Milliken

Director

Employees

11K+

Country

US

Sector

Industrials

Website

valmont.com

Analyst Coverage
Analyst Coverage
ConsensusHold
Price Target
No price targets available
Ratings Distribution
BUY
5
HOLD
8
SELL
1
TOTAL14
Insider Trading
InsiderTypeShares
Johnson William Eric profile photoJohnson William EricAutomatic Sell74
Hickey Toni profile photoHickey ToniGrant/Award310
Campbell Renee L profile photoCampbell Renee LAutomatic Sell601
Campbell Renee L profile photoCampbell Renee LOption Exercise838
Campbell Renee L profile photoCampbell Renee LOption Exercise838
Applbaum Avner M profile photoApplbaum Avner MAutomatic Sell162
Shareholders
95.0%
Institutional
(649)
1.5%
Insiderⓘ
(27)
0.0%
5%+ Owners
(0)
3.5%
Unattributed (incl. retail)ⓘ
Institutional95.0%
Insider1.5%
Unattributed (incl. retail)3.5%
Sources: 13F, Form 4, 13D/13GO/S: 19.3M · as of 24 Jul 2026 · SEC cover page
Insiders & Institutional Holders
52-Week Range
$305.07$528.49
$435.01(58th percentile)
Volume
Average Daily Volume217.37K
192.08K today vs 217.37K avg(-12%)

30d Avg

217.37K

60d Avg

199.08K

90d Avg

190.82K

Earnings
Dividend History
TTM Yield
0.69%
Paid quarterly
Annual (LTM)
$2.99
Latest
$0.7700
Sep 25, 26
5Y Growth
+8.92%
per year
Compliance Status
Loading compliance data...