Skip to main content
Signal8

W&T OFFSHORE INC (WTI)

W&T Offshore, Inc. operates as an independent energy producer, primarily focused on the identification, acquisition, and development of crude oil and natural gas assets within the Gulf of Mexico. The company markets and sells a range of products, including crude oil, natural gas liquids (NGLs), and natural gas. As of December 31, 2021, W&T Offshore held operational interests across 43 fields in both federal and state offshore territories. Its portfolio of leased properties encompassed approximately 606,000 gross acres, with a breakdown of roughly 419,000 gross acres situated on the Gulf of Mexico Shelf and about 187,000 gross acres in the Gulf's deepwater region. Founded in 1983, the firm maintains its corporate headquarters in Houston, Texas.

Sector: Crude Petroleum & Natural Gas

Industry: Oil & Gas Exploration & Production

W&T Offshore, Inc. logo

W&T Offshore, Inc.

NYSE:WTIEnergy
+1.19%$4.24
AH Close$4.24+0.02%vs close
Mkt Cap$640M
Float147.08M
O/S150.94M
Inst Own54.0%
SI9.1%
Div Yield0.94%
Dilution
Historical Data
DateOpenHighLowCloseVolume
Key Metrics
Market Cap$640.00M
Enterprise Value--
P/E Ratio--
Est. Net Cash/Share--
Institutional Ownership53.99%

based on 150.94M shares outstanding

SectorEnergy
IndustryOil & Gas Exploration & Production
ExchangeNYSE
CountryUSUS
IPO DateJan 28, 2005
Shares Outstanding150.94M
Float147.08M
Company Overview

W&T Offshore, Inc. operates as an independent energy producer, primarily focused on the identification, acquisition, and development of crude oil and natural gas assets within the Gulf of Mexico.

The company markets and sells a range of products, including crude oil, natural gas liquids (NGLs), and natural gas. As of December 31, 2021, W&T Offshore held operational interests across 43 fields in both federal and state offshore territories.

Its portfolio of leased properties encompassed approximately 606,000 gross acres, with a breakdown of roughly 419,000 gross acres situated on the Gulf of Mexico Shelf and about 187,000 gross acres in the Gulf's deepwater region. Founded in 1983, the firm maintains its corporate headquarters in Houston, Texas.

Leadership

B. Frank Stanley

Co-Chief Executive Officer

DANIEL O. CONWILL IV

Chair of the Compensation Committee

Dr. Chang

Director

George J. Hittner

Executive Vice President, General Counsel & Corporate Secretary

Employees

400

Country

US

Sector

Energy

Website

wtoffshore.com

Analyst Coverage
Analyst Coverage
ConsensusHold
Price Target
No price targets available
Ratings Distribution
BUY
6
HOLD
7
SELL
2
TOTAL15
Insider Trades
InsiderTypeShares
KROHN TRACY W profile photoKROHN TRACY WOption Exercise132.9K
Parasnis Sameer profile photoParasnis SameerAutomatic Sell22.1K
KROHN TRACY W profile photoKROHN TRACY WOption Exercise132.9K
KROHN TRACY W profile photoKROHN TRACY WAutomatic Sell52.3K
Hartman Bart P. III profile photoHartman Bart P. IIIOption Exercise7.4K
Hartman Bart P. III profile photoHartman Bart P. IIIAutomatic Sell2.9K
Shareholders
54.0%
Institutional
(178)
2.6%
Insiderⓘ
(11)
0.0%
5%+ Owners
(0)
43.4%
Unattributed (incl. retail)ⓘ
Institutional54.0%
Insider2.6%
Unattributed (incl. retail)43.4%
Sources: 13F, Form 4, 13D/13GO/S: 150.9M · as of 31 Jul 2026 · SEC cover page
Insiders & Institutional Holders
52-Week Range
$1.50$5.08
$4.24(77th percentile)
Volume
Average Daily Volume3.66M
4.23M today vs 3.66M avg(+16%)

30d Avg

3.66M

60d Avg

3.67M

90d Avg

3.77M

Earnings
Dividend History
TTM Yield
0.94%
Paid quarterly
Annual (LTM)
$0.04
Latest
$0.0100
Aug 19, 26
5Y Growth
--
Compliance Status
Loading compliance data...