Skip to main content
Signal8

HENNESSY ADVISORS INC (HNNA)

Operating as a publicly traded entity, Hennessy Advisors, Inc. is an investment management firm that provides its expertise to the Hennessy Funds and other investment companies. The firm is responsible for establishing and overseeing a diverse array of mutual funds, including those focused on equities, fixed income, and balanced strategies. Their investment scope extends across public equity and fixed income markets worldwide, with a primary emphasis on growth-oriented stocks. All investment decisions are underpinned by comprehensive, proprietary in-house research. Founded in 1989, Hennessy Advisors, Inc. maintains its headquarters in Novato, California, complemented by additional offices in Boston, Massachusetts, and Chapel Hill, North Carolina.

Sector: Investment Advice

Industry: Asset Management

Hennessy Advisors, Inc. logo

Hennessy Advisors, Inc.

NASDAQ:HNNAFinancial Services
-0.69%$10.11
AH Close$10.11+0.00%vs close
Mkt Cap-
Float5.02M
O/S-
Inst Own14.0%
Div Yield5.81%
Dilution
Historical Data
DateOpenHighLowCloseVolume
Key Metrics
Market Cap--
Enterprise Value--
P/E Ratio8.56
Est. Net Cash/Share--
Institutional Ownership14.04%
SectorFinancial Services
IndustryAsset Management
ExchangeNASDAQ
CountryUSUS
IPO DateMar 9, 2005
Shares Outstanding-
Float5.02M
Company Overview

Hennessy Advisors, Inc. is publicly owned investment manager.

It provides its services to Hennessy Funds and investment companies.

The firm launches and manages equity, fixed income, and balanced mutual funds.

It invests in the public equity and fixed income markets across the globe.

The firm primarily invests in growth stocks of companies.

It conducts in-house research to make its investments. Hennessy Advisors, Inc. was founded in 1989 and is based in Novato, California with additional offices in Boston, Massachusetts and Chapel Hill, North Carolina.

Leadership

Daniel B. Steadman

Executive Vice President

Kathryn R. Fahy

Chief Financial Officer and Senior Vice President

Neil J. Hennessy

Chief Executive Officer and Chairman of the Board of Directors

Teresa M. Nilsen

President, Chief Operating Officer, and Secretary

Employees

17

Country

US

Sector

Financial Services

Website

hennessyadvisors.com

Analyst Coverage
No analyst coverage for this companyNo ratings, price targets, or covering firms on file.
Insider Trades
InsiderTypeShares
STEADMAN DANIEL B profile photoSTEADMAN DANIEL BWithholding/Transfer2.0K
STEADMAN DANIEL B profile photoSTEADMAN DANIEL BSale5.0K
SEAVEY THOMAS L profile photoSEAVEY THOMAS LSale1.9K
Fahy Kathryn profile photoFahy KathrynGrant/Award12.5K
STEADMAN DANIEL B profile photoSTEADMAN DANIEL BAutomatic Sell3.2K
STEADMAN DANIEL B profile photoSTEADMAN DANIEL BGrant/Award9.4K
Shareholders
14.0%
Institutional
(28)
8.7%
Insiderⓘ
(11)
5.2%
5%+ Owners
(1)
72.0%
Unattributed (incl. retail)ⓘ
Institutional14.0%
Insider8.7%
5%+ Beneficial5.2%
Unattributed (incl. retail)72.0%
Sources: 13F, Form 4, 13D/13GO/S: 7.9M · as of 3 Aug 2026 · SEC cover page
Insiders & Institutional Holders
52-Week Range
$8.90$10.87
$10.11(61st percentile)
Volume
Average Daily Volume6.86K
10.40K today vs 6.86K avg(+52%)

30d Avg

6.86K

60d Avg

7.51K

90d Avg

7.05K

Earnings
Dividend History
TTM Yield
5.81%
Paid quarterly
Annual (LTM)
$0.59
Latest
$0.1500
Aug 20, 26
5Y Growth
+1.33%
per year
Compliance Status
Loading compliance data...