Skip to main content
Signal8

Meta Platforms, Inc. (META)

Meta Platforms Inc., which operated as Facebook, Inc. until its October 2021 rebranding, is a technology enterprise focused on developing innovative products that empower people globally to connect and share with their friends and family. These services are accessible across a variety of digital platforms, including mobile phones, personal computers, virtual reality devices, and wearables. The company's activities are organized into two principal divisions: the Family of Apps and Reality Labs. The Family of Apps segment encompasses well-known platforms such as: Facebook, where users can share content, participate in discussions, explore new interests, and build connections. Instagram, a vibrant community dedicated to sharing visual media like photos and videos, sending private messages, and utilizing features such as user feeds, ephemeral stories, short video reels, live streams, and integrated shopping functionalities. Messenger, a dedicated application that facilitates text, audio, and video communications, enabling individuals to communicate with their social networks, communities, and even businesses across different devices and operating systems. WhatsApp, a widely adopted and secure messaging service employed by individuals and enterprises for private communication and financial transactions. The Reality Labs division concentrates on pioneering augmented and virtual reality technologies. This segment is responsible for creating consumer-grade hardware, sophisticated software, and engaging content, all aimed at fostering a sense of connection among people, regardless of their physical location or time zone. Meta Platforms Inc. was founded in 2004 and its corporate headquarters are situated in Menlo Park, California.

Sector: Services-Computer Programming, Data Processing, Etc.

Industry: Internet Content & Information

Meta Platforms, Inc. logo

Meta Platforms, Inc.

NASDAQ:METACommunication Services
-1.88%$630.56
AH Close$632.00+0.23%vs close
Mkt Cap$1.61T
Float2.2B
O/S2.55B
Inst Own64.1%
SI1.5%
Div Yield0.33%
Dilution
Historical Data
DateOpenHighLowCloseVolume
Key Metrics
Market Cap$1.606T
Enterprise Value--
P/E Ratio--
Est. Net Cash/Share--
Institutional Ownership64.13%

based on 2.55B shares outstanding

SectorCommunication Services
IndustryInternet Content & Information
ExchangeNASDAQ
CountryUSUS
IPO DateMay 18, 2012
Shares Outstanding2.55B
Float2.20B
Company Overview

Meta Platforms Inc., which operated as Facebook, Inc. until its October 2021 rebranding, is a technology enterprise focused on developing innovative products that empower people globally to connect and share with their friends and family. These services are accessible across a variety of digital platforms, including mobile phones, personal computers, virtual reality devices, and wearables.

The company's activities are organized into two principal divisions: the Family of Apps and Reality Labs. The Family of Apps segment encompasses well-known platforms such as: Facebook, where users can share content, participate in discussions, explore new interests, and build connections. Instagram, a vibrant community dedicated to sharing visual media like photos and videos, sending private messages, and utilizing features such as user feeds, ephemeral stories, short video reels, live streams, and integrated shopping functionalities. Messenger, a dedicated application that facilitates text, audio, and video communications, enabling individuals to communicate with their social networks, communities, and even businesses across different devices and operating systems. WhatsApp, a widely adopted and secure messaging service employed by individuals and enterprises for private communication and financial transactions. The Reality Labs division concentrates on pioneering augmented and virtual reality technologies. This segment is responsible for creating consumer-grade hardware, sophisticated software, and engaging content, all aimed at fostering a sense of connection among people, regardless of their physical location or time zone. Meta Platforms Inc. was founded in 2004 and its corporate headquarters are situated in Menlo Park, California.

Leadership

Andrew Bosworth

Chief Technology Officer

C.J. Mahoney

Chief Legal Officer

Christopher K. Cox

Chief Product Officer

Dina Powell McCormick

President & Vice Chairman

Employees

75K+

Country

US

Sector

Communication Services

Website

meta.com

Analyst Coverage
Analyst Coverage
ConsensusBuy
Price Target
No price targets available
Ratings Distribution
BUY
52
HOLD
11
SELL
2
TOTAL65
Insider Trades
InsiderTypeShares
Olivan Javier profile photoOlivan JavierSale946
Olivan Javier profile photoOlivan JavierSale57
Olivan Javier profile photoOlivan JavierSale408
Olivan Javier profile photoOlivan JavierSale82
Olivan Javier profile photoOlivan JavierSale82
Olivan Javier profile photoOlivan JavierSale82
Shareholders
64.1%
Institutional
(5184)
0.0%
Insiderⓘ
(17)
13.7%
5%+ Owners
(1)
of which 13.7% rests on schedules older than 24 months (1 holder)
22.2%
Unattributed (incl. retail)ⓘ
Institutional64.1%
Insider0.0%
5%+ Beneficial13.7%
Unattributed (incl. retail)22.2%
Sources: 13F, Form 4, 13D/13GO/S: 2.5B · checked 26 Oct 2026 · market-data provider
Insiders & Institutional Holders
52-Week Range
$520.26$779.82
$630.56(42nd percentile)
Volume
Average Daily Volume19.87M
32.10M today vs 19.87M avg(+62%)

30d Avg

19.87M

60d Avg

21.36M

90d Avg

20.15M

Earnings
Dividend History
TTM Yield
0.33%
Paid quarterly
Annual (LTM)
$2.10
Latest
$0.5250
Sep 21, 26
5Y Growth
--
Compliance Status
Loading compliance data...