Skip to main content
Signal8

Amcor plc (AMCR)

Amcor plc stands as a prominent global provider of packaging solutions, focusing on the creation, production, and distribution of its diverse product portfolio across Europe, North America, Latin America, Africa, and the Asia Pacific regions. The company's operations are divided into two main segments: Flexibles and Rigid Packaging. The Flexibles division specializes in offering advanced flexible and film packaging solutions, catering to a wide array of industries including food and beverages, medical and pharmaceutical sectors, fresh produce, snack foods, and personal care items. Meanwhile, the Rigid Packaging segment is responsible for manufacturing robust containers suitable for an extensive range of liquid and food products. This includes packaging for carbonated soft drinks, various types of water, juices, sports drinks, dairy-based beverages, spirits, beer, sauces, dressings, spreads, and personal care necessities. Additionally, this segment produces plastic closures designed for numerous applications. Amcor predominantly sells its offerings directly to clients through its dedicated sales force. The company was founded in 2018 and its corporate headquarters are situated in Zürich, Switzerland.

Sector: Miscellaneous Manufacturing Industries

Industry: Packaging & Containers

Amcor plc logo

Amcor plc

NYSE:AMCRConsumer Cyclical
-0.37%$46.11
AH Close$46.11+0.00%vs close
Mkt Cap$21.3B
Float461.05M
O/S461.95M
Inst Own78.1%
Div Yield5.64%
Dilution
Historical Data
DateOpenHighLowCloseVolume
Key Metrics
Market Cap$21.30B
Enterprise Value--
P/E Ratio--
Est. Net Cash/Share--
Institutional Ownership78.15%

based on 461.95M shares outstanding

SectorConsumer Cyclical
IndustryPackaging & Containers
ExchangeNYSE
CountryCHCH
IPO DateMay 15, 2012
Shares Outstanding461.95M
Float461.05M
Company Overview

Amcor plc stands as a prominent global provider of packaging solutions, focusing on the creation, production, and distribution of its diverse product portfolio across Europe, North America, Latin America, Africa, and the Asia Pacific regions.

The company's operations are divided into two main segments: Flexibles and Rigid Packaging. The Flexibles division specializes in offering advanced flexible and film packaging solutions, catering to a wide array of industries including food and beverages, medical and pharmaceutical sectors, fresh produce, snack foods, and personal care items. Meanwhile, the Rigid Packaging segment is responsible for manufacturing robust containers suitable for an extensive range of liquid and food products. This includes packaging for carbonated soft drinks, various types of water, juices, sports drinks, dairy-based beverages, spirits, beer, sauces, dressings, spreads, and personal care necessities.

Additionally, this segment produces plastic closures designed for numerous applications. Amcor predominantly sells its offerings directly to clients through its dedicated sales force.

The company was founded in 2018 and its corporate headquarters are situated in Zürich, Switzerland.

Leadership

Graham Chipchase CBE

Chief Executive Officer, Brambles LTD

IAN WILSON

Executive Vice President of Strategic Development

JEAN-MARC GALVEZ

Division President, Global Rigid Packaging Solutions

PETER KONIECZNY

Chief Executive Officer & Director

Employees

75K+

Country

CH

Sector

Consumer Cyclical

Website

amcor.com

Analyst Coverage
Analyst Coverage
ConsensusBuy
Price Target
No price targets available
Ratings Distribution
BUY
9
HOLD
2
SELL
2
TOTAL13
Insider Trading
InsiderTypeShares
Galvez Jean-Marc profile photoGalvez Jean-MarcOption Exercise38.2K
Galvez Jean-Marc profile photoGalvez Jean-MarcOption Exercise38.2K
Galvez Jean-Marc profile photoGalvez Jean-MarcAutomatic Sell9.3K
SORRELLS JULIE MARIE profile photoSORRELLS JULIE MARIEGrant/Award854
Scherger Stephen R. profile photoScherger Stephen R.Automatic Sell1.9K
Wilson Ian profile photoWilson IanOption Exercise3.4K
Shareholders
78.1%
Institutional
(711)
0.2%
Insiderⓘ
(24)
0.0%
5%+ Owners
(0)
21.6%
Unattributed (incl. retail)ⓘ
Institutional78.1%
Insider0.2%
Unattributed (incl. retail)21.6%
Sources: 13F, Form 4, 13D/13GO/S: 461.9M · checked 25 Oct 2026 · market-data provider
Insiders & Institutional Holders
52-Week Range
$36.25$50.94
$46.11(67th percentile)
Volume
Average Daily Volume3.02M
3.16M today vs 3.02M avg(+5%)

30d Avg

3.02M

60d Avg

3.20M

90d Avg

3.49M

Earnings
Dividend History
TTM Yield
5.64%
Paid quarterly
Annual (LTM)
$2.60
Latest
$0.6500
Sep 4, 26
5Y Growth
+2.04%
per year
Compliance Status
Loading compliance data...