Skip to main content
Signal8

Cigna Group (CI)

Cigna Group, established in 1792 and headquartered in Bloomfield, Connecticut, provides insurance products and related services across the United States. The company operates through two primary segments. Its Evernorth division offers a comprehensive array of coordinated and specialized health solutions, including pharmacy services, benefits administration, care management and delivery, and advanced intelligence solutions. These offerings cater to a diverse clientele, such as health plans, employers, government entities, and healthcare providers. Meanwhile, the Cigna Healthcare segment delivers an extensive portfolio of products and services, encompassing medical, pharmaceutical, behavioral health, dental, vision, and health advocacy programs for both insured and self-insured customers. This segment also provides Medicare Advantage, Medicare Supplement, and Medicare Part D plans specifically for seniors, in addition to individual health insurance options available on and off public exchanges. Globally, Cigna Healthcare extends international health coverage and benefits to mobile professionals and employees of multinational organizations. Furthermore, the company issues permanent insurance contracts to corporations, designed to cover the lives of specific employees for funding future benefit obligations. Cigna distributes its various offerings through insurance brokers and consultants, direct sales channels to employers, unions, and individuals, and via both private and public exchanges.

Sector: Hospital & Medical Service Plans

Industry: Medical - Healthcare Plans

Cigna Corporation logo

Cigna Corporation

NYSE:CIHealthcare
-2.83%$306.95
AH Close$306.95+0.00%vs close
Mkt Cap$81.11B
Float262.55M
O/S264.24M
Inst Own88.8%
SI2.6%
Div Yield2.02%
Dilution
Cigna Corporation logoNYSE:CI$306.95-2.83%
Historical Data
DateOpenHighLowCloseVolume
Key Metrics
Market Cap$81.11B
Enterprise Value--
P/E Ratio--
Est. Net Cash/Share--
Institutional Ownership88.85%

based on 264.24M shares outstanding

SectorHealthcare
IndustryMedical - Healthcare Plans
ExchangeNYSE
CountryUSUS
IPO Date-
Shares Outstanding264.24M
Float262.55M
Company Overview

Cigna Group, established in 1792 and headquartered in Bloomfield, Connecticut, provides insurance products and related services across the United States.

The company operates through two primary segments.

Its Evernorth division offers a comprehensive array of coordinated and specialized health solutions, including pharmacy services, benefits administration, care management and delivery, and advanced intelligence solutions. These offerings cater to a diverse clientele, such as health plans, employers, government entities, and healthcare providers. Meanwhile, the Cigna Healthcare segment delivers an extensive portfolio of products and services, encompassing medical, pharmaceutical, behavioral health, dental, vision, and health advocacy programs for both insured and self-insured customers. This segment also provides Medicare Advantage, Medicare Supplement, and Medicare Part D plans specifically for seniors, in addition to individual health insurance options available on and off public exchanges. Globally, Cigna Healthcare extends international health coverage and benefits to mobile professionals and employees of multinational organizations. Furthermore, the company issues permanent insurance contracts to corporations, designed to cover the lives of specific employees for funding future benefit obligations. Cigna distributes its various offerings through insurance brokers and consultants, direct sales channels to employers, unions, and individuals, and via both private and public exchanges.

Leadership

Ann M. Dennison

Executive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer

Brian C. Evanko

President, CEO & Director

David M. Cordani

Chair and Chief Executive Officer of The Cigna Group

Dr. McClellan

Employees

67K+

Country

US

Sector

Healthcare

Website

thecignagroup.com

Analyst Coverage
Analyst Coverage
ConsensusBuy
Price Target
No price targets available
Ratings Distribution
BUY
30
HOLD
9
SELL
0
TOTAL39
Insider Trading
InsiderTypeShares
Neville Everett profile photoNeville EverettSale617
Evanko Brian C profile photoEvanko Brian CGrant/Award6.7K
Evanko Brian C profile photoEvanko Brian CGrant/Award3.1K
Kurian George profile photoKurian GeorgeGrant/Award108.664
Jones Nicole S profile photoJones Nicole SSale2.7K
Holgerson Bryan profile photoHolgerson BryanGrant/Award0.984
Shareholders
88.8%
Institutional
(1689)
0.2%
Insiderⓘ
(27)
0.0%
5%+ Owners
(0)
11.0%
Unattributed (incl. retail)ⓘ
Institutional88.8%
Insider0.2%
Unattributed (incl. retail)11.0%
Sources: 13F, Form 4, 13D/13GO/S: 264.2M · as of 24 Jul 2026 · SEC cover page
Insiders & Institutional Holders
52-Week Range
$239.51$315.47
$306.95(89th percentile)
Volume
Average Daily Volume1.61M
1.78M today vs 1.61M avg(+10%)

30d Avg

1.61M

60d Avg

1.55M

90d Avg

1.65M

Earnings
Dividend History
TTM Yield
2.02%
Paid quarterly
Annual (LTM)
$6.19
Latest
$1.5600
Sep 8, 26
5Y Growth
+15.59%
per year
Compliance Status
Loading compliance data...