Skip to main content
Signal8

EVERSOURCE ENERGY (ES)

Eversource Energy operates as a public utility holding enterprise, with its core operations centered on the provision and delivery of various energy services. Its business activities are segmented into several key areas: the transmission and distribution of electricity, natural gas distribution, and water utility services. The company is actively engaged in moving electricity, including energy generated from solar facilities, and supplying natural gas to its consumers. Additionally, Eversource manages regulated water systems, serving approximately 226,000 customers. It caters to a wide array of clients, spanning residential homes, businesses, industrial operations, municipal entities (including fire protection), and others across the states of Connecticut, Massachusetts, and New Hampshire. The organization, headquartered in Springfield, Massachusetts, adopted the name Eversource Energy in April 2015, having previously been known as Northeast Utilities.

Sector: Electric Services

Industry: Regulated Electric

Eversource Energy logo

Eversource Energy

NYSE:ESUtilities
-0.56%$67.46
AH Close$67.46+0.00%vs close
Mkt Cap$25.41B
Float376.11M
O/S376.67M
Inst Own85.8%
Div Yield4.62%
Dilution
Historical Data
DateOpenHighLowCloseVolume
Key Metrics
Market Cap$25.41B
Enterprise Value--
P/E Ratio--
Est. Net Cash/Share--
Institutional Ownership85.83%

based on 376.67M shares outstanding

SectorUtilities
IndustryRegulated Electric
ExchangeNYSE
CountryUSUS
IPO Date-
Shares Outstanding376.67M
Float376.11M
Company Overview

Eversource Energy operates as a public utility holding enterprise, with its core operations centered on the provision and delivery of various energy services.

Its business activities are segmented into several key areas: the transmission and distribution of electricity, natural gas distribution, and water utility services.

The company is actively engaged in moving electricity, including energy generated from solar facilities, and supplying natural gas to its consumers.

Additionally, Eversource manages regulated water systems, serving approximately 226,000 customers.

It caters to a wide array of clients, spanning residential homes, businesses, industrial operations, municipal entities (including fire protection), and others across the states of Connecticut, Massachusetts, and New Hampshire. The organization, headquartered in Springfield, Massachusetts, adopted the name Eversource Energy in April 2015, having previously been known as Northeast Utilities.

Leadership

Joseph R. Nolan, Jr.

President, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman

John Moreira

Executive Vice President. Chief Financial Officer & Treasurer

Paul Chodak

Executive Vice President & Chief Operating Officer

Gregory Butler

Executive Vice President & General Counsel

Independent: 4 of 5 listed

Employees

11K+

Country

US

Sector

Utilities

Website

eversource.com

Analyst Coverage
Analyst Coverage
ConsensusHold
Price Target
No price targets available
Ratings Distribution
BUY
9
HOLD
16
SELL
4
TOTAL29
Insider Trading
InsiderTypeShares
Conner Penelope M profile photoConner Penelope MSale1.5K
Conner Penelope M profile photoConner Penelope MSale1.5K
BUTLER GREGORY B profile photoBUTLER GREGORY BSale7.0K
BUTH JAY S. profile photoBUTH JAY S.Discretionary Transaction407.231
Mudge W Robert profile photoMudge W RobertPurchase750
NOLAN JOSEPH R JR profile photoNOLAN JOSEPH R JRWithholding/Transfer95.0K
Shareholders
85.8%
Institutional
(1128)
0.1%
Insiderⓘ
(17)
0.0%
5%+ Owners
(0)
14.0%
Unattributed (incl. retail)ⓘ
Institutional85.8%
Insider0.1%
Unattributed (incl. retail)14.0%
Sources: 13F, Form 4, 13D/13GO/S: 376.7M · as of 31 Jul 2026 · SEC cover page
Insiders & Institutional Holders
52-Week Range
$62.72$76.57
$67.46(34th percentile)
Volume
Average Daily Volume2.87M
2.84M today vs 2.87M avg(-1%)

30d Avg

2.87M

60d Avg

2.60M

90d Avg

2.49M

Earnings
Dividend History
TTM Yield
4.62%
Paid quarterly
Annual (LTM)
$3.12
Latest
$0.7875
Sep 21, 26
5Y Growth
+5.57%
per year
Compliance Status
Loading compliance data...