Skip to main content
Signal8

ENTERGY CORP /DE/ (ETR)

Entergy Corporation, headquartered in New Orleans, Louisiana, is a prominent American energy company primarily involved in generating and distributing electricity across the United States. Its operations are divided into two main divisions: Utility and Entergy Wholesale Commodities. The Utility division manages the end-to-end process of generating, transmitting, distributing, and selling electricity. This service covers specific regions of Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi, and Texas, including the metropolitan area of New Orleans, providing electricity to 3 million utility customers in these states. Additionally, this segment handles natural gas distribution. In contrast, the Entergy Wholesale Commodities division focuses on the ownership, operation, and decommissioning of nuclear power facilities. It also holds stakes in various non-nuclear power plants, selling their output to wholesale clients, and offers specialized services to other nuclear power plant operators. Entergy's electricity generation portfolio is diverse, utilizing natural gas, nuclear, coal, hydroelectric, and solar power. Collectively, its power plants boast an approximate generating capacity of 26,000 megawatts (MW), with 6,000 MW specifically from nuclear sources. Beyond its direct utility customers, Entergy also supplies energy to a range of wholesale clients, including other retail power providers, utility companies, electric power cooperatives, energy trading organizations, and fellow power generation firms. The company has a long history, established in 1913.

Sector: Electric Services

Industry: Regulated Electric

Entergy Corporation logo

Entergy Corporation

NYSE:ETRUtilities
-0.79%$107.34
AH Close$107.34+0.00%vs close
Mkt Cap$51.28B
Float465.7M
O/S477.78M
Inst Own94.9%
Div Yield2.38%
Dilution
Historical Data
DateOpenHighLowCloseVolume
Key Metrics
Market Cap$51.28B
Enterprise Value--
P/E Ratio--
Est. Net Cash/Share--
Institutional Ownership94.89%

based on 477.78M shares outstanding

SectorUtilities
IndustryRegulated Electric
ExchangeNYSE
CountryUSUS
IPO Date-
Shares Outstanding477.78M
Float465.70M
Company Overview

Entergy Corporation, headquartered in New Orleans, Louisiana, is a prominent American energy company primarily involved in generating and distributing electricity across the United States.

Its operations are divided into two main divisions: Utility and Entergy Wholesale Commodities. The Utility division manages the end-to-end process of generating, transmitting, distributing, and selling electricity. This service covers specific regions of Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi, and Texas, including the metropolitan area of New Orleans, providing electricity to 3 million utility customers in these states.

Additionally, this segment handles natural gas distribution. In contrast, the Entergy Wholesale Commodities division focuses on the ownership, operation, and decommissioning of nuclear power facilities.

It also holds stakes in various non-nuclear power plants, selling their output to wholesale clients, and offers specialized services to other nuclear power plant operators. Entergy's electricity generation portfolio is diverse, utilizing natural gas, nuclear, coal, hydroelectric, and solar power. Collectively, its power plants boast an approximate generating capacity of 26,000 megawatts (MW), with 6,000 MW specifically from nuclear sources. Beyond its direct utility customers, Entergy also supplies energy to a range of wholesale clients, including other retail power providers, utility companies, electric power cooperatives, energy trading organizations, and fellow power generation firms.

The company has a long history, established in 1913.

Leadership

A. Christopher Bakken, III

Admiral Kirkland H. Donald, USN (Ret.)

Director

Andrew S. Marsh

Chairman of the Board & Chief Executive Officer

John C. Dinelli

Executive VP & Chief Nuclear Officer

Employees

12K+

Country

US

Sector

Utilities

Website

entergy.com

Analyst Coverage
Analyst Coverage
ConsensusBuy
Price Target
No price targets available
Ratings Distribution
BUY
19
HOLD
13
SELL
0
TOTAL32
Insider Trading
InsiderTypeShares
VIAMONTES ELIECER profile photoVIAMONTES ELIECEROption Exercise2.6K
VIAMONTES ELIECER profile photoVIAMONTES ELIECEROption Exercise2.8K
VIAMONTES ELIECER profile photoVIAMONTES ELIECERSale9.1K
VIAMONTES ELIECER profile photoVIAMONTES ELIECEROption Exercise2.6K
VIAMONTES ELIECER profile photoVIAMONTES ELIECEROption Exercise1.5K
VIAMONTES ELIECER profile photoVIAMONTES ELIECEROption Exercise2.8K
Shareholders
94.9%
Institutional
(1333)
0.2%
Insiderⓘ
(31)
0.0%
5%+ Owners
(0)
4.9%
Unattributed (incl. retail)ⓘ
Institutional94.9%
Insider0.2%
Unattributed (incl. retail)4.9%
Sources: 13F, Form 4, 13D/13GO/S: 477.8M · checked 25 Oct 2026 · market-data provider
Insiders & Institutional Holders
52-Week Range
$90.87$118.44
$107.34(60th percentile)
Volume
Average Daily Volume2.80M
1.76M today vs 2.80M avg(-37%)

30d Avg

2.80M

60d Avg

2.87M

90d Avg

2.69M

Earnings
Dividend History
TTM Yield
2.38%
Paid quarterly
Annual (LTM)
$2.56
Latest
$0.6400
Aug 13, 26
5Y Growth
+6.14%
per year
Compliance Status
Loading compliance data...