Skip to main content
Signal8

FIFTH THIRD BANCORP (FITB)

Fifth Third Bancorp operates as the bank holding company for Fifth Third Bank, National Association that provides a range of financial products and services in the United States. It operates through three segments: Commercial Banking, Consumer and Small Business Banking, and Wealth and Asset Management. The Commercial Banking segment offers credit intermediation, cash management, and financial services; lending and depository products; and cash management, foreign exchange and international trade finance, derivatives and capital markets services, asset-based lending, real estate finance, public finance, commercial leasing, and syndicated finance for business, government, and professional customers. Its Consumer and Small Banking segment engages in the provision of a range of deposit and loan products to individuals and small businesses; residential mortgage activities, including the origination, retention and servicing of residential mortgage loans, sales and securitizations of loans, and associated hedging activities; home equity loans and lines of credit, credit cards, automobile and other indirect lending, and other consumer lending services; and home improvement and solar energy installation loans through contractors and installers. The Wealth and Asset Management segment provides various wealth management services, such as wealth planning, investment management, banking, insurance, trust, and estate services for for individuals, companies, and not-for-profit organizations; retail brokerage services for individual clients; and advisory services for institutional clients. Fifth Third Bancorp was founded in 1858 and is headquartered in Cincinnati, Ohio.

Sector: State Commercial Banks

Industry: Banks - Regional

Fifth Third Bancorp logo

Fifth Third Bancorp

NYSE:FITBFinancial Services
-0.47%$52.98
AH Close$52.98+0.00%vs close
Mkt Cap$48.05B
Float903.54M
O/S906.89M
Inst Own90.8%
Div Yield3.06%
Dilution
Historical Data
DateOpenHighLowCloseVolume
Key Metrics
Market Cap$48.05B
Enterprise Value--
P/E Ratio--
Est. Net Cash/Share--
Institutional Ownership90.75%

based on 906.89M shares outstanding

SectorFinancial Services
IndustryBanks - Regional
ExchangeNYSE
CountryUSUS
IPO Date-
Shares Outstanding906.89M
Float903.54M
Company Overview

Fifth Third Bancorp operates as the bank holding company for Fifth Third Bank, National Association that provides a range of financial products and services in the United States.

It operates through three segments: Commercial Banking, Consumer and Small Business Banking, and Wealth and Asset Management. The Commercial Banking segment offers credit intermediation, cash management, and financial services; lending and depository products; and cash management, foreign exchange and international trade finance, derivatives and capital markets services, asset-based lending, real estate finance, public finance, commercial leasing, and syndicated finance for business, government, and professional customers.

Its Consumer and Small Banking segment engages in the provision of a range of deposit and loan products to individuals and small businesses; residential mortgage activities, including the origination, retention and servicing of residential mortgage loans, sales and securitizations of loans, and associated hedging activities; home equity loans and lines of credit, credit cards, automobile and other indirect lending, and other consumer lending services; and home improvement and solar energy installation loans through contractors and installers. The Wealth and Asset Management segment provides various wealth management services, such as wealth planning, investment management, banking, insurance, trust, and estate services for for individuals, companies, and not-for-profit organizations; retail brokerage services for individual clients; and advisory services for institutional clients. Fifth Third Bancorp was founded in 1858 and is headquartered in Cincinnati, Ohio.

Leadership

B. Evan Bayh

Senior Advisor

B. Evan Bayh, III

Bryan D. Preston

Executive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer

C. Bryan Daniels

Co-Founder and Principal

Employees

25K+

Country

US

Sector

Financial Services

Website

53.com

Analyst Coverage
Analyst Coverage
ConsensusBuy
Price Target
No price targets available
Ratings Distribution
BUY
27
HOLD
22
SELL
2
TOTAL51
Insider Trading
InsiderTypeShares
Gibson Kala profile photoGibson KalaOption Exercise7.0K
Gibson Kala profile photoGibson KalaAutomatic Sell4.8K
Gibson Kala profile photoGibson KalaOption Exercise7.0K
Leonard James C. profile photoLeonard James C.Automatic Sell3.8K
Leonard James C. profile photoLeonard James C.Option Exercise8.2K
Leonard James C. profile photoLeonard James C.Option Exercise8.8K
Shareholders
90.8%
Institutional
(1309)
0.4%
Insiderⓘ
(34)
0.0%
5%+ Owners
(0)
8.8%
Unattributed (incl. retail)ⓘ
Institutional90.8%
Insider0.4%
Unattributed (incl. retail)8.8%
Sources: 13F, Form 4, 13D/13GO/S: 906.9M · as of 31 Jul 2026 · SEC cover page
Insiders & Institutional Holders
52-Week Range
$40.05$59.50
$52.98(66th percentile)
Volume
Average Daily Volume7.75M
6.32M today vs 7.75M avg(-18%)

30d Avg

7.75M

60d Avg

6.68M

90d Avg

6.23M

Earnings
Dividend History
TTM Yield
3.06%
Paid quarterly
Annual (LTM)
$1.62
Latest
$0.4200
Sep 30, 26
5Y Growth
+7.85%
per year
Compliance Status
Loading compliance data...