Skip to main content
Signal8

GERDAU S.A. (GGB)

Gerdau S.A., together with its subsidiaries, operates as a steel producer company. It operates through Brazil Business, North America Business, and South America Business segments. The company offers rebars, bars, wires, thick plates, hot rolled coils, billets, blooms, plates, wire rods, and structural profiles. It also provides special steel products for agricultural, automotive, construction, distribution, energy, industrial, and mining markets. In addition, it operates mines that produce iron ore located in Brazil. The company was founded in 1901 and is headquartered in São Paulo, Brazil.

Sector: Steel Works, Blast Furnaces & Rolling & Finishing Mills

Industry: Steel

Gerdau S.A. logo

Gerdau S.A.

NYSE:GGBBasic Materials
+0.59%$5.10
AH Close$5.10+0.00%vs close
Mkt Cap$10B
Float1.26B
O/S1.96B
Inst Own6.9%
Div Yield2.95%
Dilution
Historical Data
DateOpenHighLowCloseVolume
Key Metrics
Market Cap$10.00B
Enterprise Value--
P/E Ratio--
Est. Net Cash/Share--
Institutional Ownership6.85%

based on 1.96B shares outstanding

SectorBasic Materials
IndustrySteel
ExchangeNYSE
CountryBRBR
IPO DateMar 10, 1999
Shares Outstanding1.96B
Float1.26B
Company Overview

Gerdau S.A., together with its subsidiaries, operates as a steel producer company.

It operates through Brazil Business, North America Business, and South America Business segments.

The company offers rebars, bars, wires, thick plates, hot rolled coils, billets, blooms, plates, wire rods, and structural profiles.

It also provides special steel products for agricultural, automotive, construction, distribution, energy, industrial, and mining markets.

In addition, it operates mines that produce iron ore located in Brazil.

The company was founded in 1901 and is headquartered in São Paulo, Brazil.

Leadership

Cesar Obino Da Rosa Peres

Member of Board of Executive Officers & Commercial Officer of Gerdau Steel Brasil

Claudio Gerdau Johannpeter

Independent Vice Chairman of the Board

Clemir Uhlein

Accounting Director

Flavia Dias da Silva de Souza

Member of Board of Executive Officers

Employees

30K+

Country

BR

Sector

Basic Materials

Website

www2.gerdau.com

Analyst Coverage
Analyst Coverage
ConsensusBuy
Price Target
No price targets available
Ratings Distribution
BUY
7
HOLD
1
SELL
2
TOTAL10
Insider Trading
InsiderTypeShares
Johannpeter Claudio profile photoJohannpeter ClaudioSale85.6K
Lopes Rafael Gamboa profile photoLopes Rafael GamboaSale51.8K
Johannpeter Andre Bier Gerdau profile photoJohannpeter Andre Bier GerdauSale99.2K
Japur Rafael Dorneles profile photoJapur Rafael DornelesSale10.0K
Wahrhaftig Marcos Eduardo Faraco profile photoWahrhaftig Marcos Eduardo FaracoGrant/Award107.7K
Da Cunha Gustavo Werneck profile photoDa Cunha Gustavo WerneckPurchase165.2K
Shareholders
6.9%
Institutional
(222)
0.0%
Insiderⓘ
(13)
0.0%
5%+ Owners
(0)
93.1%
Unattributed (incl. retail)ⓘ
Institutional6.9%
Insider0.0%
Unattributed (incl. retail)93.1%
Sources: 13F, Form 4, 13D/13GO/S: 2.0B · checked 25 Oct 2026 · market-data provider
Insiders & Institutional Holders
52-Week Range
$3.14$5.48
$5.10(84th percentile)
Volume
Average Daily Volume14.71M
13.23M today vs 14.71M avg(-10%)

30d Avg

14.71M

60d Avg

13.02M

90d Avg

12.55M

Earnings
Dividend History
TTM Yield
2.95%
Paid quarterly
Annual (LTM)
$0.15
Latest
$0.0451
Aug 21, 26
5Y Growth
-9.16%
per year
Compliance Status
Loading compliance data...