Skip to main content
Signal8

HUMANA INC (HUM)

Humana Inc., a prominent health and well-being enterprise, operates across the United States through its various subsidiary companies. Its operational structure is divided into three main segments: Retail, Group and Specialty, and Healthcare Services. The firm provides a wide array of medical and supplementary insurance plans directly to individual consumers. Furthermore, Humana collaborates with government entities; it holds a contract with the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services (CMS) to manage the Limited Income Newly Eligible Transition (LI NET) prescription drug program. The company also secures agreements with numerous states to deliver Medicaid, dual-eligible, and long-term care support benefits. For employer groups and individuals, Humana furnishes fully insured commercial medical and specialized health coverage, which encompasses dental, vision, and other ancillary health benefits. They additionally offer administrative services only (ASO) solutions and extend support to military personnel through contracts like the TRICARE T2017 East Region. Beyond insurance products, the company delivers comprehensive healthcare services directly. These include pharmacy management, provider network services, and a suite of home-based solutions such as home health care, serving both its own health plan enrollees and external clients. By the close of 2021 (December 31), Humana's reach extended to approximately 17 million individuals enrolled in its medical benefit plans and an additional 5 million utilizing its specialized product offerings. Established in 1961, Humana Inc. maintains its corporate headquarters in Louisville, Kentucky.

Sector: Hospital & Medical Service Plans

Industry: Medical - Healthcare Plans

Humana Inc. logo

Humana Inc.

NYSE:HUMHealthcare
+0.26%$422.07
AH Close$422.07+0.00%vs close
Mkt Cap$50.68B
Float119.88M
O/S120.08M
Inst Own99.5%
SI2.3%
Div Yield0.63%
Dilution
Humana Inc. logoNYSE:HUM$422.07+0.26%
Historical Data
DateOpenHighLowCloseVolume
Key Metrics
Market Cap$50.68B
Enterprise Value--
P/E Ratio--
Est. Net Cash/Share--
Institutional Ownership99.53%

based on 120.08M shares outstanding

SectorHealthcare
IndustryMedical - Healthcare Plans
ExchangeNYSE
CountryUSUS
IPO Date-
Shares Outstanding120.08M
Float119.88M
Company Overview

Humana Inc., a prominent health and well-being enterprise, operates across the United States through its various subsidiary companies.

Its operational structure is divided into three main segments: Retail, Group and Specialty, and Healthcare Services.

The firm provides a wide array of medical and supplementary insurance plans directly to individual consumers. Furthermore, Humana collaborates with government entities; it holds a contract with the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services (CMS) to manage the Limited Income Newly Eligible Transition (LI NET) prescription drug program.

The company also secures agreements with numerous states to deliver Medicaid, dual-eligible, and long-term care support benefits. For employer groups and individuals, Humana furnishes fully insured commercial medical and specialized health coverage, which encompasses dental, vision, and other ancillary health benefits. They additionally offer administrative services only (ASO) solutions and extend support to military personnel through contracts like the TRICARE T2017 East Region. Beyond insurance products, the company delivers comprehensive healthcare services directly. These include pharmacy management, provider network services, and a suite of home-based solutions such as home health care, serving both its own health plan enrollees and external clients. By the close of 2021 (December 31), Humana's reach extended to approximately 17 million individuals enrolled in its medical benefit plans and an additional 5 million utilizing its specialized product offerings. Established in 1961, Humana Inc. maintains its corporate headquarters in Louisville, Kentucky.

Leadership

Celeste M. Mellet

Chief Financial Officer

James A. Rechtin

President, Chief Executive Officer & Director

Japan A. Mehta

Chief Information Officer

Michelle A. O’Hara

Chief Human Resources Officer

Employees

67K+

Country

US

Sector

Healthcare

Website

humana.com

Analyst Coverage
Analyst Coverage
ConsensusHold
Price Target
No price targets available
Ratings Distribution
BUY
14
HOLD
28
SELL
2
TOTAL44
Insider Trading
InsiderTypeShares
HILZINGER KURT J profile photoHILZINGER KURT JGrant/Award238
Nundy Shantanu profile photoNundy ShantanuGrant/Award2.5K
Crawford Frederick John profile photoCrawford Frederick JohnGrant/Award544
Smith Paul John profile photoSmith Paul JohnGrant/Award544
HILZINGER KURT J profile photoHILZINGER KURT JGrant/Award233
Mellet Celeste profile photoMellet CelesteGrant/Award15.4K
Shareholders
99.5%
Institutional
(937)
0.2%
Insiderⓘ
(22)
0.0%
5%+ Owners
(0)
0.2%
Unattributed (incl. retail)ⓘ
Institutional99.5%
Insider0.2%
Unattributed (incl. retail)0.2%
Sources: 13F, Form 4, 13D/13GO/S: 120.1M · checked 25 Oct 2026 · market-data provider
Insiders & Institutional Holders
52-Week Range
$163.11$428.88
$422.07(97th percentile)
Volume
Average Daily Volume1.72M
1.20M today vs 1.72M avg(-30%)

30d Avg

1.72M

60d Avg

1.33M

90d Avg

1.35M

Earnings
Dividend History
TTM Yield
0.63%
Paid quarterly
Annual (LTM)
$2.65
Latest
$0.8850
Oct 30, 26
5Y Growth
-0.52%
per year
Compliance Status
Loading compliance data...