Skip to main content
Signal8

XAI Madison Equity Premium Income Fund (MCN)

The XAI Madison Equity Premium Income Fund operates as a closed-end investment vehicle. Its core mission is to generate significant current income and immediate profits, with a complementary objective of achieving long-term capital appreciation. This fund was established on May 6, 2004, and maintains its principal office in Madison, Wisconsin.

Industry: Asset Management

XAI Madison Equity Premium Income Fund logo

XAI Madison Equity Premium Income Fund

NYSE:MCNFinancial Services
+0.19%$5.34
AH Close$5.34+0.00%vs close
Mkt Cap$112.11M
Float20.99M
O/S20.99M
Inst Own24.9%
Div Yield13.48%
Dilution
Historical Data
DateOpenHighLowCloseVolume
Key Metrics
Market Cap$112.11M
Enterprise Value--
P/E Ratio--
Est. Net Cash/Share--
Institutional Ownership24.86%

based on 20.99M shares outstanding

SectorFinancial Services
IndustryAsset Management
ExchangeNYSE
CountryUSUS
IPO DateAug 2, 2004
Shares Outstanding20.99M
Float20.99M
Company Overview

The XAI Madison Equity Premium Income Fund operates as a closed-end investment vehicle.

Its core mission is to generate significant current income and immediate profits, with a complementary objective of achieving long-term capital appreciation. This fund was established on May 6, 2004, and maintains its principal office in Madison, Wisconsin.

Leadership

Benjamin D. McCulloch

Chief Legal Officer and Secretary

Derek Mullins

Chief Financial Officer and Treasurer

Gregory G. Dingens

Trustee (Chair of the Board)

John “Yogi” Spence

Vice President

Employees

--

Country

US

Sector

Financial Services

Website

madisonfunds.com

Analyst Coverage
No analyst coverage for this companyNo ratings, price targets, or covering firms on file.
Insider Trades
InsiderTypeShares
Spence John Yogi profile photoSpence John YogiPurchase2.0K
Spence John Yogi profile photoSpence John YogiPurchase500
Shareholders
24.9%
Institutional
(46)
0.0%
Insiderⓘ
(1)
0.0%
5%+ Owners
(0)
75.1%
Unattributed (incl. retail)ⓘ
Institutional24.9%
Insider0.0%
Unattributed (incl. retail)75.1%
Top Shareholders
Sources: 13F, Form 4O/S: 21.0M · checked 26 Oct 2026 · market-data provider
Insiders & Institutional Holders
52-Week Range
$5.17$6.20
$5.34(16th percentile)
Volume
Average Daily Volume60.63K
93.83K today vs 60.63K avg(+55%)

30d Avg

60.63K

60d Avg

60.34K

90d Avg

58.20K

Earnings
Dividend History
TTM Yield
13.48%
Paid monthly
Annual (LTM)
$0.72
Latest
$0.0600
Oct 15, 26
5Y Growth
--
Compliance Status
Loading compliance data...