Skip to main content
Signal8

PIMCO Dynamic Income Strategy Fund (PDX)

PIMCO Energy & Tactical Credit Opportunities Fund engages as a non-diversified, limited term closed-end management investment company. Its objective is to is to seek total return, with a secondary objective to seek to provide high current income. It focuses on investments linked to the energy sector and investments linked to the credit sectors. The company was founded in 2018 and is headquartered in New York, NY.

Industry: Asset Management

Pimco Dynamic Income Strategy Fund logo

Pimco Dynamic Income Strategy Fund

NYSE:PDXFinancial Services
+1.24%$20.34
AH Close$20.43+0.46%vs close
Mkt Cap$909.34M
Float44.7M
O/S44.71M
Inst Own48.5%
Div Yield22.57%
Dilution
Historical Data
DateOpenHighLowCloseVolume
Key Metrics
Market Cap$909.34M
Enterprise Value--
P/E Ratio--
Est. Net Cash/Share--
Institutional Ownership48.48%

based on 44.71M shares outstanding

SectorFinancial Services
IndustryAsset Management
ExchangeNYSE
CountryUSUS
IPO DateJan 30, 2019
Shares Outstanding44.71M
Float44.70M
Company Overview

PIMCO Energy & Tactical Credit Opportunities Fund engages as a non-diversified, limited term closed-end management investment company.

Its objective is to is to seek total return, with a secondary objective to seek to provide high current income.

It focuses on investments linked to the energy sector and investments linked to the credit sectors.

The company was founded in 2018 and is headquartered in New York, NY.

Leadership

Alyssa M. Creighton

Vice President

Bijal Y. Parikh

Treasurer

Brandon T. Evans

Deputy Treasurer

Carol K. Chan

Vice President

Employees

74

Country

US

Sector

Financial Services

Website

elevra.com

Analyst Coverage
No analyst coverage for this companyNo ratings, price targets, or covering firms on file.
Insider Trading
InsiderTypeShares
Saba Capital Management, L.P. profile photoSaba Capital Management, L.P.Sale1.1K
Saba Capital Management, L.P. profile photoSaba Capital Management, L.P.Sale2.7K
Saba Capital Management, L.P. profile photoSaba Capital Management, L.P.Sale2.1K
Saba Capital Management, L.P. profile photoSaba Capital Management, L.P.Sale146.9K
Saba Capital Management, L.P. profile photoSaba Capital Management, L.P.Sale72.9K
Saba Capital Management, L.P. profile photoSaba Capital Management, L.P.Sale218
Shareholders
48.5%
Institutional
(108)
5.4%
Insiderⓘ
(7)
0.0%
5%+ Owners
(0)
46.1%
Unattributed (incl. retail)ⓘ
Institutional48.5%
Insider5.4%
Unattributed (incl. retail)46.1%
Sources: 13F, Form 4, 13D/13GO/S: 44.7M · checked 25 Oct 2026 · market-data provider
Insiders & Institutional Holders
52-Week Range
$18.47$25.21
$20.34(28th percentile)
Volume
Average Daily Volume107.34K
60.21K today vs 107.34K avg(-44%)

30d Avg

107.34K

60d Avg

110.97K

90d Avg

117.27K

Earnings
Dividend History
TTM Yield
22.57%
Paid monthly
Annual (LTM)
$4.59
Latest
$0.1530
Oct 13, 26
5Y Growth
--
Compliance Status
Loading compliance data...