Skip to main content
Signal8

COHEN & STEERS QUALITY INCOME REALTY FUND INC (RQI)

Established on February 28, 2002, the Cohen & Steers Quality Income Realty Fund, Inc., initially known as Cohen & Steers Income Realty Fund Inc., is a closed-end equity mutual fund domiciled in the United States. Launched by Cohen & Steers, Inc. and managed by Cohen & Steers Capital Management, Inc., this fund primarily allocates its investments within the public equity markets of the United States. Its core objective is to invest in growth stocks of real estate companies, encompassing Real Estate Investment Trusts (REITs), across all market capitalizations. The fund's portfolio construction relies on a thorough fundamental analysis, assessing factors like a company's financial health, its industry position, economic and market conditions, earnings growth, debt levels, and the quality of its management, all to identify businesses with strong potential for success. Its performance is benchmarked against a combination of indexes: the S&P 500 Index, the FTSE NAREIT Equity REIT index, and a composite index comprising 80% FTSE NAREIT Equity REIT Index and 20% BofA Merrill Lynch REIT Preferred Securities Index.

Industry: Asset Management

Cohen & Steers Quality Income Realty Fund, Inc. logo

Cohen & Steers Quality Income Realty Fund, Inc.

NYSE:RQIFinancial Services
+1.15%$11.44
AH Close$11.44+0.00%vs close
Mkt Cap$1.54B
Float134.31M
O/S134.52M
Inst Own22.9%
Div Yield10.40%
Dilution
Historical Data
DateOpenHighLowCloseVolume
Key Metrics
Market Cap$1.54B
Enterprise Value--
P/E Ratio--
Est. Net Cash/Share--
Institutional Ownership22.89%

based on 134.52M shares outstanding

SectorFinancial Services
IndustryAsset Management
ExchangeNYSE
CountryUSUS
IPO DateFeb 26, 2002
Shares Outstanding134.52M
Float134.31M
Company Overview

Established on February 28, 2002, the Cohen & Steers Quality Income Realty Fund, Inc., initially known as Cohen & Steers Income Realty Fund Inc., is a closed-end equity mutual fund domiciled in the United States. Launched by Cohen & Steers, Inc. and managed by Cohen & Steers Capital Management, Inc., this fund primarily allocates its investments within the public equity markets of the United States.

Its core objective is to invest in growth stocks of real estate companies, encompassing Real Estate Investment Trusts (REITs), across all market capitalizations. The fund's portfolio construction relies on a thorough fundamental analysis, assessing factors like a company's financial health, its industry position, economic and market conditions, earnings growth, debt levels, and the quality of its management, all to identify businesses with strong potential for success.

Its performance is benchmarked against a combination of indexes: the S&P 500 Index, the FTSE NAREIT Equity REIT index, and a composite index comprising 80% FTSE NAREIT Equity REIT Index and 20% BofA Merrill Lynch REIT Preferred Securities Index.

Leadership

Adam M. Derechin

Chief Operating Officer and Member of Executive Committee

Gerald J. Maginnis

Director

Jane F. Magpiong

Director

Joseph M. Harvey

Director, Chair; Chief Executive Officer

Employees

--

Country

US

Sector

Financial Services

Website

cohenandsteers.com

Analyst Coverage
No analyst coverage for this companyNo ratings, price targets, or covering firms on file.
Insider Trades
InsiderTypeShares
Magpiong Jane F. profile photoMagpiong Jane F.Grant/Award614
Junkans Dean profile photoJunkans DeanGrant/Award1.9K
Clark Michael G profile photoClark Michael GGrant/Award2.6K
DERECHIN ADAM M profile photoDERECHIN ADAM MGrant/Award7.2K
Harvey Joseph M profile photoHarvey Joseph MGrant/Award22.0K
Rogers-Windsor Ramona Lynn profile photoRogers-Windsor Ramona LynnGrant/Award425
Shareholders
22.9%
Institutional
(213)
0.1%
Insiderⓘ
(8)
1.3%
5%+ Owners
(1)
75.8%
Unattributed (incl. retail)ⓘ
Institutional22.9%
Insider0.1%
5%+ Beneficial1.3%
Unattributed (incl. retail)75.8%
Sources: 13F, Form 4, 13D/13GO/S: 134.5M · checked 26 Oct 2026 · market-data provider
Insiders & Institutional Holders
52-Week Range
$10.81$13.57
$11.44(23rd percentile)
Volume
Average Daily Volume807.43K
560.24K today vs 807.43K avg(-31%)

30d Avg

807.43K

60d Avg

741.49K

90d Avg

650.68K

Earnings
Dividend History
TTM Yield
10.40%
Paid monthly
Annual (LTM)
$1.19
Latest
$0.0900
Dec 8, 26
5Y Growth
--
Compliance Status
Loading compliance data...