Skip to main content
Signal8

Turning Point Brands, Inc. (TPB)

Turning Point Brands, Inc., along with its affiliated companies, is engaged in the creation, promotion, and distribution of a diverse array of branded consumer products. Its operations are structured into three distinct divisions: Zig-Zag Products, Stoker's Products, and NewGen Products. The Zig-Zag Products division focuses on the marketing and distribution of rolling papers, cigarette tubes, pre-rolled cigars, 'make-your-own' cigar wraps, and related accessories, all sold under the well-known Zig-Zag brand. Conversely, the Stoker's Products division is responsible for manufacturing and commercializing moist snuff and loose-leaf chewing tobacco products. These are offered under several brand names including Stoker's, Beech-Nut, Durango, Trophy, and Wind River. The NewGen Products segment caters to individual consumers by marketing and distributing cannabidiol (CBD) isolate, liquid vapor items, and various other offerings free from tobacco and/or nicotine. This is achieved through its direct-to-consumer online platform, VaporFi, and its non-traditional retail outlet, VaporBeast. TPB's goods are supplied to a broad network of wholesale distributors and retail partners, encompassing independent and chain convenience stores, specialized tobacco shops, grocery stores, major retailers, and pharmacies. Originally established as North Atlantic Holding Company, Inc., the corporation adopted its current name, Turning Point Brands, Inc., in November 2015. Founded in 1988, Turning Point Brands, Inc. maintains its corporate headquarters in Louisville, Kentucky.

Sector: Tobacco Products

Industry: Tobacco

Turning Point Brands, Inc. logo

Turning Point Brands, Inc.

NYSE:TPBConsumer Defensive
-4.31%$63.99
AH Close$63.99+0.00%vs close
Mkt Cap$1.28B
Float15.56M
O/S20.05M
Inst Own100.0%
Div Yield0.49%
Dilution
Historical Data
DateOpenHighLowCloseVolume
Key Metrics
Market Cap$1.28B
Enterprise Value--
P/E Ratio27.18
Est. Net Cash/Share--
Institutional Ownership99.98%

based on 20.05M shares outstanding

SectorConsumer Defensive
IndustryTobacco
ExchangeNYSE
CountryUSUS
IPO DateMay 11, 2016
Shares Outstanding20.05M
Float15.56M
Company Overview

Turning Point Brands, Inc., together with its subsidiaries, manufactures, markets, and distributes branded consumer products.

The company operates through three segments: Zig-Zag Products, Stoker's Products, and NewGen Products. The Zig-Zag Products segment markets and distributes rolling papers, tubes, finished cigars, make-your-own cigar wraps, and related products under the Zig-Zag brand. The Stoker's Products segment manufactures and markets moist snuff tobacco and loose-leaf chewing tobacco products under the Stoker's, Beech-Nut, Durango, Trophy, and Wind River brands. The NewGen Products segment markets and distributes cannabidiol isolate, liquid vapor products, and other products without tobacco and/or nicotine to individual consumers through VaporFi B2C online platform, as well as non-traditional retail through VaporBeast.

It sells its products to wholesale distributors and retail merchants in the independent and chain convenience stores, tobacco outlets, food stores, mass merchandising, and drug stores.

The company was formerly known as North Atlantic Holding Company, Inc. and changed its name to Turning Point Brands, Inc. in November 2015. Turning Point Brands, Inc. was founded in 1988 and is headquartered in Louisville, Kentucky.

Leadership

David E. Glazek

Executive Chairman & CEO

Graham A. Purdy

Chief Executive Officer, President & Director

Gregory H. A. Baxter

Director

H.C. Charles Diao

Director

Employees

310

Country

US

Sector

Consumer Defensive

Website

turningpointbrands.com

Analyst Coverage
Analyst Coverage
ConsensusBuy
Price Target (median, last 90d)
$103.00+61.0%
Low $90High $116
Ratings Distribution
BUY
12
HOLD
1
SELL
0
TOTAL13
Insider Trading
InsiderTypeShares
Wigginton Brian profile photoWigginton BrianSale4.0K
Reddy Rohith profile photoReddy RohithGrant/Award1.3K
Baxter Gregory H.A. profile photoBaxter Gregory H.A.Grant/Award1.3K
Catsimatidis John A. Jr profile photoCatsimatidis John A. JrGrant/Award1.3K
Frushone Ashley Davis profile photoFrushone Ashley DavisGrant/Award1.3K
Diao H.C. Charles profile photoDiao H.C. CharlesGrant/Award1.3K
Shareholders
100.0%
Institutional
(226)
4.7%
Insiderⓘ
(15)
0.0%
5%+ Owners
(0)
-
Unattributed (incl. retail)ⓘ
Institutional100.0%
Insider4.7%
Sources: 13F, Form 4, 13D/13GO/S: 20.0M · as of 28 Jul 2026 · SEC cover page
Insiders & Institutional Holders
52-Week Range
$54.17$146.90
$63.99(11th percentile)
Volume
Average Daily Volume450.29K
238.00K today vs 450.29K avg(-47%)

30d Avg

450.29K

60d Avg

416.05K

90d Avg

385.69K

Earnings
Dividend History
TTM Yield
0.49%
Paid quarterly
Annual (LTM)
$0.32
Latest
$0.0800
Sep 18, 26
5Y Growth
+7.94%
per year
Compliance Status
Loading compliance data...