Skip to main content
Signal8

Broadcom Inc. (AVGO)

Broadcom Inc. is a prominent global technology enterprise focused on the innovation, development, and supply of advanced semiconductor solutions and critical infrastructure software. The company's headquarters are situated in San Jose, California, and it maintains a significant team of 19,000 full-time staff. Its operations are segmented into four primary divisions: Wired Infrastructure, Wireless Communications, Enterprise Storage, and Industrial & Other. Broadcom’s diverse product range is integrated into numerous end-user technologies, including enterprise and data center networking, residential internet solutions, digital television receivers, telecommunications apparatus, mobile phones, data center servers and storage architectures, industrial automation, alternative and power generation systems, and electronic display technologies. The company's product offerings extend from fundamental discrete components to intricate sub-systems incorporating various device categories. This also encompasses specialized firmware designed to facilitate interaction between analog and digital systems, alongside mechanical hardware engineered to connect with optoelectronic or capacitive sensing technologies.

Sector: Semiconductors & Related Devices

Industry: Semiconductors

Broadcom Inc. logo

Broadcom Inc.

NASDAQ:AVGOTechnology
+2.33%$329.17
AH Close$333.06+1.18%vs close
Mkt Cap$1.57T
Float4.68B
O/S4.77B
Inst Own75.4%
SI1.2%
Div Yield0.79%
Dilution
Historical Data
DateOpenHighLowCloseVolume
Key Metrics
Market Cap$1.571T
Enterprise Value--
P/E Ratio--
Est. Net Cash/Share--
Institutional Ownership75.36%

based on 4.77B shares outstanding

SectorTechnology
IndustrySemiconductors
ExchangeNASDAQ
CountryUSUS
IPO DateAug 6, 2009
Shares Outstanding4.77B
Float4.68B
Company Overview

Broadcom Inc. is a prominent global technology enterprise focused on the innovation, development, and supply of advanced semiconductor solutions and critical infrastructure software.

The company's headquarters are situated in San Jose, California, and it maintains a significant team of 19,000 full-time staff.

Its operations are segmented into four primary divisions: Wired Infrastructure, Wireless Communications, Enterprise Storage, and Industrial & Other. Broadcom’s diverse product range is integrated into numerous end-user technologies, including enterprise and data center networking, residential internet solutions, digital television receivers, telecommunications apparatus, mobile phones, data center servers and storage architectures, industrial automation, alternative and power generation systems, and electronic display technologies.

The company's product offerings extend from fundamental discrete components to intricate sub-systems incorporating various device categories. This also encompasses specialized firmware designed to facilitate interaction between analog and digital systems, alongside mechanical hardware engineered to connect with optoelectronic or capacitive sensing technologies.

Leadership

Check Kian Low

Hock E. Tan

President, Chief Executive Officer & Executive Director

Charlie Kawwas

President of Semiconductor Solutions

Mark D. Brazeal

Chief Legal & Corporate Affairs Officer

Employees

33K+

Country

US

Sector

Technology

Website

broadcom.com

Analyst Coverage
Analyst Coverage
ConsensusBuy
Price Target
No price targets available
Ratings Distribution
BUY
51
HOLD
7
SELL
0
TOTAL58
Insider Trades
InsiderTypeShares
SAMUELI HENRY profile photoSAMUELI HENRYSale230.0K
SAMUELI HENRY profile photoSAMUELI HENRYSale186.8K
SAMUELI HENRY profile photoSAMUELI HENRYSale7.0K
SAMUELI HENRY profile photoSAMUELI HENRYSale22.6K
SAMUELI HENRY profile photoSAMUELI HENRYSale512
SAMUELI HENRY profile photoSAMUELI HENRYSale85.2K
Shareholders
75.4%
Institutional
(4884)
0.0%
Insiderⓘ
(14)
0.0%
5%+ Owners
(0)
24.6%
Unattributed (incl. retail)ⓘ
Institutional75.4%
Insider0.0%
Unattributed (incl. retail)24.6%
Sources: 13F, Form 4, 13D/13GO/S: 4.8B · as of 28 Aug 2026 · SEC cover page
Insiders & Institutional Holders
52-Week Range
$289.96$495.00
$329.17(19th percentile)
Volume
Average Daily Volume21.54M
18.79M today vs 21.54M avg(-13%)

30d Avg

21.54M

60d Avg

24.40M

90d Avg

22.82M

Earnings
Dividend History
TTM Yield
0.79%
Paid quarterly
Annual (LTM)
$2.60
Latest
$0.6500
Sep 21, 26
5Y Growth
+12.54%
per year
Compliance Status
Loading compliance data...