Skip to main content
Signal8

Insider Buying Statistics by Month

How often corporate officers, directors and large shareholders buy their own company's stock each month, who is buying, how many companies see several insiders buy at once, and the largest recent purchases, from SEC Form 4 filings. Each statistic below is a complete sentence you can quote, with a link to that statistic.

Form 4 filings through November 3, 2026. Data as of November 3, 2026. Recalculated daily. See the methodology. For figures by year, see insider trading statistics; to browse the filings, see insider trades.

Key statistics for October 2026

  • In October 2026, 349 corporate insiders at 253 companies reported 715 purchases of their own company's stock on SEC Form 4 in Signal8's dataset.

    Link to this statistic
  • In October 2026, insiders reported 3.1 sales for every purchase of their own company's stock (2,220 sales and 715 purchases).

    Link to this statistic
  • In October 2026, chief executives made 17.5% of insider purchases (125) and chief financial officers 2.5% (18), going by the officer titles the insiders stated.

    Link to this statistic
  • In October 2026, directors made 49.9% of insider purchases, officers 30.3% and 10% owners 44.3%. One insider can hold more than one of these roles.

    Link to this statistic
  • In October 2026, 14 companies had a cluster buy, meaning at least three different insiders bought the company's stock within 14 days.

    Link to this statistic
  • Insiders reported 715 purchases in October 2026, compared with 678 in October 2025, a change of +5.5%.

    Link to this statistic

The last 12 months and the last 30 days

  • In the 12 months from November 2025 through October 2026, corporate insiders reported 14,373 purchases and 45,815 sales of their own company's stock on SEC Form 4 in Signal8's dataset.

    Link to this statistic
  • In the 12 months from November 2025 through October 2026, chief executives made 17.6% of insider purchases and chief financial officers 5.3%, going by the officer titles the insiders stated.

    Link to this statistic
  • The largest insider purchase in Signal8's dataset in the 30 days to November 3, 2026 was 1,444,402 shares of ROLLINS INC (ROL) worth $49,956,665, bought on October 29, 2026 by LOR INC, a 10% owner, reported jointly with one other reporting owner.

    Link to this statistic

November 2026 so far

  • In November 2026 through November 3, 2026, 14 corporate insiders at 12 companies reported 14 purchases of their own company's stock on SEC Form 4 in Signal8's dataset.

    Link to this statistic
  • In November 2026 through November 3, 2026, insiders reported 1.2 sales for every purchase of their own company's stock (17 sales and 14 purchases).

    Link to this statistic
  • In November 2026 through November 3, 2026, chief executives made 21.4% of insider purchases (3) and chief financial officers 0.0% (0), going by the officer titles the insiders stated.

    Link to this statistic
  • In November 2026 through November 3, 2026, directors made 57.1% of insider purchases, officers 35.7% and 10% owners 50.0%. One insider can hold more than one of these roles.

    Link to this statistic

Insider stock purchases by month

Form 4 purchases (code P) by officers, directors and 10% owners in Signal8’s dataset, last 12 months.

1,437Dec 2025633Jan 20261,061Feb 20261,568Mar 2026746Apr 20261,681May 20261,394Jun 2026710Jul 20261,521Aug 20261,230Sep 2026715Oct 202614Nov 2026to date

Embed this chart

Free to use on your site or in an article. Paste this HTML; the chart updates daily and credits Signal8. The credit link in the code is nofollow, as search engines ask of links in embeds. If you write about these figures, you are welcome to link to this page in your own text.

Largest insider purchases, last 30 days

CompanyInsiderRoleTrade dateSharesAverage priceValue
ROLLINS INC (ROL)LOR INC (+1 joint)a 10% ownerOctober 29, 20261,444,402$34.59$49,956,665
Lycia Therapeutics, Inc. (LYCA)Venrock Healthcare Capital Partners III, L.P.a 10% ownerOctober 26, 20261,952,705$18.04$35,222,791
Pampa Energy Inc. (PAM)Mindlin Marcos Marceloa director and 10% ownerOctober 15, 2026435,000$80.78$35,139,300
Gogoro Inc. (GGR)Yin Chung-Yaoa directorOctober 7, 202614,158,991$2.48$35,114,298
MSC INDUSTRIAL DIRECT CO INC (MSM)JACOBSON MITCHELLa director and 10% ownerOctober 23, 2026250,000$115.94$28,984,170
GameStop Corp. (GME)Cohen RyanPresident, CEO and Chairman and directorOctober 13, 2026844,130$26.98$22,774,728
Corebridge Financial, Inc. (CRBG)NIPPON LIFE INSURANCE COa 10% ownerOctober 7, 2026606,912$34.40$20,880,079
Corebridge Financial, Inc. (CRBG)NIPPON LIFE INSURANCE COa 10% ownerOctober 14, 2026602,103$34.03$20,487,096
Rapport Therapeutics, Inc. (RAPP)HEALY JAMESa directorOctober 28, 2026969,480$21.00$20,359,080
Corebridge Financial, Inc. (CRBG)NIPPON LIFE INSURANCE COa 10% ownerOctober 23, 2026595,609$33.97$20,230,673

Month by month

MonthPurchasesSalesInsiders buyingCompaniesBy CEOsBy CFOsBy directorsCompanies with a cluster buy
November 2026 (so far)1417141221.4%0.0%57.1%0
October 20267152,22034925317.5%2.5%49.9%14
September 20261,2303,46766642420.1%5.4%58.5%32
August 20261,5215,08485653717.4%6.0%60.7%54
July 20267102,68635925415.6%4.1%47.0%12
June 20261,3944,58577448118.5%4.9%60.8%45
May 20261,6814,8481,02262218.0%6.1%66.4%94
April 20267463,01046127624.8%4.3%57.0%20
March 20261,5684,72691954515.1%5.2%63.8%78
February 20261,0614,30265943114.1%4.5%56.8%39
January 20266332,85731820313.0%4.4%45.0%21
December 20251,4374,16970845719.0%5.2%61.4%47
November 20251,6773,86197861417.6%7.0%63.1%77
October 20256782,65540427917.6%4.3%55.9%18
September 20258883,66151633021.4%7.3%64.2%24
August 20251,6644,38994456519.7%8.5%63.4%66
July 20256952,60735322019.9%5.5%58.8%13
June 20251,2433,82664843116.9%4.5%61.9%41
May 20251,8634,2101,01964721.0%5.2%67.4%98
April 20251,1301,80746734215.9%4.1%51.8%33
March 20251,7534,31495459417.1%5.4%64.1%89
February 20251,0804,11264539116.8%5.5%58.5%49
January 20257353,01936025720.0%4.5%48.2%12
December 20241,4224,20075047518.8%5.1%59.4%54
November 20241,5045,69479550921.3%5.2%63.8%49

Methodology

Source. SEC Form 4 filings by officers, directors and owners of more than 10% of a company's stock, as collected in Signal8's dataset from September 3, 2024. The first month reported is the first full month that dataset covers (November 2024), and at most two years back.

What counts. The same rules as the yearly insider trading statistics. Purchases are transactions reported with code P (an open-market or private purchase) in whole shares; fractional lots, which typically come from dividend reinvestment or employee share plans, are left out. Sales are code S. Option exercises, grants, tax withholding, gifts and derivative securities are excluded, as are Form 4s filed by a company as its own reporting owner.

One purchase. All the lines one insider reported for one company and one date count as one purchase. A line reported twice, for example in an original filing and an amendment, is counted once. When several reporting owners file one purchase jointly, such as a fund and its general partner, each is counted in the monthly figures, and the purchase is listed once in the largest purchases.

Month. The month of the transaction date. The current month is month to date, and the most recent months can still rise as late filings arrive. Insider buying follows the quarterly earnings calendar, so each month is compared with the same month a year earlier.

CEOs and CFOs. Read from the officer title the insider stated on the filing (for example "Chief Executive Officer", "President and CEO" or "EVP & CFO"). A title such as "See Remarks" is not counted as either, so these shares can understate. Directors, officers and 10% owners come from the relationship the insider stated; one person can hold several roles.

Cluster buys. A company has a cluster buy in a month when at least 3 different insiders bought its stock within 14 days, in a window ending that month. Purchases made by several insiders on one date at exactly one price, the pattern of an employee share plan or a placement, are not counted toward a cluster.

Largest purchases. Value is shares multiplied by the reported price. A purchase is listed only when every line has a price, the average price is within a factor of two of that day's closing price, and the value is no more than the company's current market value. A purchase that fails a check is left out rather than corrected, because a share count or price entered in the wrong units would otherwise top the list. Names are shown as filed.

Not included. Stock price performance after insider purchases is not reported. These figures describe what insiders reported, not what happened to the stock afterwards.

How to cite

You are welcome to quote any statistic on this page with a link to it.

Signal8, "Insider Buying Statistics by Month," https://signal8.ai/insider-buying-statistics (accessed November 3, 2026).
<a href="https://signal8.ai/insider-buying-statistics">Insider buying statistics by month (Signal8)</a>

More statistics